Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Independent Wellness vs Injectco

Independent Wellness
Graded #158

Higher grade

vs+3.6000000000000085
Injectco
Graded #241

Lower grade

The verdict

Independent Wellness takes it — 68.2/100 to 64.6/100.

Independent Wellness grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Telehealth wellness clinic offering GLP-1 medications on a 4-week billing cycle.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueInjectco +18
54
72
Dose & formulationIndependent Wellness +8
72
64
Clinical oversightIndependent Wellness +11
82
71
Labs & monitoringIndependent Wellness +12
65
53
FulfillmentIndependent Wellness +21
81
60
Contract termsEven
55
55
Independent Wellness · left barInjectco · right bar

The numbers

MetricIndependent WellnessInjectco
WeighScore68.2/10064.6/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#158#241
Semaglutide$249/mo (all doses, compounded)$156/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$379/mo (all doses, compounded)$425/mo (starting dose, compounded)
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Independent Wellness

Graded #158 · C

Strengths

  • Both semaglutide and tirzepatide available
  • Compounded GLP-1 access

Where it loses points

  • Limited public information on program details
Injectco

Graded #241 · C

Strengths

  • Physical address in Dallas TX
  • Founded July 2021 — established
  • Bulk pricing ($1,249 for 6-8 months) can be cost-effective
  • Payment plan available ($156/mo)

Where it loses points

  • Does not specify which GLP-1 drug (semaglutide vs tirzepatide)
  • No LegitScript or PCAB accreditation
  • Primarily a medspa (Botox, fillers, hair restoration)
  • May be Texas-only — unclear if telehealth ships nationally
  • No named pharmacy partners

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard