Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Hormonally Balanced vs Iron Med RX

Hormonally Balanced
Graded #412

Higher grade

vs+1.6000000000000014
Iron Med RX
Graded #453

Lower grade

The verdict

Hormonally Balanced takes it — 56.4/100 to 54.8/100, but only just.

Hormonally Balanced grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Hormonally Balanced is a Boston-based, private-pay concierge women's health clinic offering nationwide telehealth. Iron Med RX is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueEven
45
45
Dose & formulationIron Med RX +11
40
51
Clinical oversightHormonally Balanced +9
80
71
Labs & monitoringHormonally Balanced +1
53
52
FulfillmentHormonally Balanced +15
73
58
Contract termsEven
55
55
Hormonally Balanced · left barIron Med RX · right bar

The numbers

MetricHormonally BalancedIron Med RX
WeighScore56.4/10054.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#412#453
SemaglutideNot disclosedNot disclosed
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Hormonally Balanced

Graded #412 · C

Strengths

  • Physician-led women's hormone clinic with concierge model
  • Nationwide telehealth availability
  • Semaglutide integrated with hormone care for women
  • Named physician (Dr. Zachareas) oversees prescriptions

Where it loses points

  • No pricing published online; must call or submit a form
  • Weight loss is secondary to menopause/hormone focus
  • Semaglutide only; no tirzepatide listed
  • Compounded vs brand formulation not disclosed
Iron Med RX

Graded #453 · C

Strengths

  • Unusually broad GLP-1 lineup — compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide in both oral tablets and injection, plus microdosing and longevity add-ons
  • Online process with licensed-provider oversight, virtual consults, progress tracking and home delivery
  • Oral tablet options for people who would rather not inject

Where it loses points

  • Prices are not shown publicly — you only see costs after creating an account, so you cannot compare value upfront
  • Labels its oral semaglutide 'research-grade' — wording usually tied to research/non-prescription peptides; confirm it is prescribed for human use
  • Does not name its compounding pharmacy or list the states it serves; the listed address is a private mailbox (PMB), not a clinic
  • Compounded GLP-1 only — no brand-name or insurance options; small, lightly documented operation

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard