Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Heros Health vs Midi Health

Heros Health
Graded #190

Higher grade

vs+9.899999999999999
Midi Health
Graded #413

Lower grade

The verdict

Heros Health takes it — 66.3/100 to 56.4/100.

Heros Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Heros Health is a direct-to-consumer telehealth platform offering compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide for weight loss on a flat program price — $149 the first month, then $199/mo (or $165/mo on a 3-month…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueHeros Health +15
60
45
Dose & formulationHeros Health +24
64
40
Clinical oversightHeros Health +9
87
78
Labs & monitoringHeros Health +2
54
52
FulfillmentMidi Health +2
76
78
Contract termsMidi Health +6
49
55
Heros Health · left barMidi Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricHeros HealthMidi Health
WeighScore66.3/10056.4/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#190#413
Semaglutide$199/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$199/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Heros Health

Graded #190 · C

Strengths

  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide on a flat program price, not tiered by dose
  • Transparent pricing: $149 first month, then $199/mo (or $165/mo on the 3-month plan)
  • 90-day money-back guarantee on GLP-1 treatment
  • Dose adjustments at weeks 2, 4, and 8 included at no extra cost
  • Named board-certified physicians (Dr. Amber Patel, Dr. Scott Sanderson, Dr. Scott Nass)

Where it loses points

  • Compounded GLP-1s are not FDA-approved finished products
  • Specific 503A pharmacy partner is not named publicly
  • State coverage is stated inconsistently on the site (claims both 50 and 46 states)
  • No insurance billing — cash-pay only
Midi Health

Graded #413 · C

Strengths

  • Available in all 50 states
  • Accepts commercial insurance — a differentiator vs cash-pay-only GLP-1 telehealth
  • Menopause + metabolic-health focus suits women where GLP-1 efficacy and weight regulation overlap most
  • Transparent self-pay visit fees ($250 initial, $150 follow-up); GLP-1 can also be billed through commercial insurance (copay + deductible)

Where it loses points

  • Does not accept Medicare, Medicaid, or Medi-Cal
  • GLP-1 is prescribed at clinician discretion within a menopause plan, not guaranteed at intake
  • Menopause-focused — not the right fit for men or younger women whose main goal is weight loss

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard