Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Henry Meds vs LifeRx.md

Henry Meds
Graded #46

Higher grade

vs+8
LifeRx.md
Graded #127

Lower grade

The verdict

Henry Meds takes it — 77.3/100 to 69.3/100.

Henry Meds grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. A flat-fee compounded pioneer — simple, but priced at the higher end of the board now.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueHenry Meds +15
72
57
Dose & formulationHenry Meds +8
80
72
Clinical oversightLifeRx.md +6
80
86
Labs & monitoringHenry Meds +16
78
62
FulfillmentLifeRx.md +3
78
81
Contract termsHenry Meds +23
78
55
Henry Meds · left barLifeRx.md · right bar

The numbers

MetricHenry MedsLifeRx.md
WeighScore77.3/10069.3/100
GradeC+C
Scorecard rank#46#127
Semaglutide$249/mo$200/mo
Tirzepatide$349/mo$275/mo
CoverageMulti-stateAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Henry Meds

Graded #46 · C+

Strengths

  • Simple flat-fee model
  • Established brand
  • Both molecules

Where it loses points

  • Higher pricing than newer entrants
  • Compounded only
LifeRx.md

Graded #127 · C

Strengths

  • Flat pricing that does not rise with dose: semaglutide ~$200, tirzepatide ~$275 per 5-week supply
  • LegitScript certified; prescriptions filled by state-licensed 503A pharmacies
  • Available in all 50 states
  • HSA and FSA payments accepted
  • Required video telehealth consult ensures clinician oversight

Where it loses points

  • Compounded GLP-1s are not FDA-approved for safety, efficacy or quality
  • Extra fees stack up: ~$30 shipping, $49.95 initial consult, $25 follow-ups
  • True monthly cost (~$255) is higher than the headline medication price
  • Specific list of supported states not enumerated on site

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard