Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

He & She MD vs NowPatient

He & She MD
Graded #91

Higher grade

vs+6
NowPatient
Graded #222

Lower grade

The verdict

He & She MD takes it — 71.5/100 to 65.5/100.

He & She MD grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. He & She MD is a nationwide telehealth weight-loss clinic offering doctor-prescribed GLP-1 medications: compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide (injectable or oral) plus a microdose option, with brand-name…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueHe & She MD +19
54
35
Dose & formulationNowPatient +5
88
93
Clinical oversightNowPatient +2
84
86
Labs & monitoringHe & She MD +8
62
54
FulfillmentHe & She MD +22
92
70
Contract termsNowPatient +14
41
55
He & She MD · left barNowPatient · right bar

The numbers

MetricHe & She MDNowPatient
WeighScore71.5/10065.5/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#91#222
Semaglutide$139/mo (starting dose, promotional rate, compounded)$1,349/mo (brand Wegovy)
Tirzepatide$199/mo (starting dose, compounded)$1,069/mo (brand Mounjaro, promotional rate)
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesYes
Oral / sublingualYesYes
He & She MD

Graded #91 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent intro pricing: injectable GLP-1 from $139/month, oral from $199, microdose from $99
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide (injectable or oral) plus brand access to Ozempic, Wegovy, Zepbound
  • Only charged if medication is prescribed; no hidden fees
  • Free expedited shipping and unlimited board-certified clinician access
  • GLP-1 coaching, nutrition guidance, and in-app progress tracking

Where it loses points

  • Compounded GLP-1s are not FDA-approved finished products (per the site FDA disclaimer)
  • Does not ship to Louisiana or to PO boxes
  • Introductory pricing rises after the 6-month (or 3-month microdose) plan
  • Cash-pay model — insurance billing not indicated
NowPatient

Graded #222 · C

Strengths

  • Free telehealth consultation — you only pay for the medication
  • Brand-name Mounjaro, Wegovy injection, Wegovy oral tablet, and Saxenda all available
  • One of the few platforms offering Wegovy in both injection and oral pill form
  • No compounded options — every drug is FDA-approved brand-name

Where it loses points

  • Cash-pay pricing tracks full brand list price (~$1,000–$1,350/mo)
  • No compounded semaglutide or tirzepatide (usually the cheaper route)
  • State availability determined during intake, not shown upfront
  • Does not offer Foundayo (orforglipron)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard