Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Harper Meds vs Risen Labs

Harper Meds
Graded #82

Higher grade

vs+15
Risen Labs
Graded #403

Lower grade

The verdict

Harper Meds takes it — 72.2/100 to 57.2/100.

Harper Meds grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. DTC telehealth weight-loss program (Nexus Health Solutions LLC) offering flat-rate compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide, with the consultation, prescription, medication, and shipping bundled into one…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueHarper Meds +41
86
45
Dose & formulationHarper Meds +32
72
40
Clinical oversightRisen Labs +5
74
79
Labs & monitoringRisen Labs +11
53
64
FulfillmentHarper Meds +8
76
68
Contract termsEven
55
55
Harper Meds · left barRisen Labs · right bar

The numbers

MetricHarper MedsRisen Labs
WeighScore72.2/10057.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#82#403
Semaglutide$149/moNot disclosed
Tirzepatide$196/moNot disclosed
CoverageCoverage not published2 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Harper Meds

Graded #82 · C

Strengths

  • Flat pricing — same cost at every dose, no escalation as you titrate up
  • All-inclusive: doctor consultation, prescription, medication, and free shipping in one price
  • LegitScript-certified; prescriptions reviewed by US-licensed M.D.s
  • Offers both compounded semaglutide ($149/mo) and tirzepatide ($196/mo)

Where it loses points

  • Membership fee is non-refundable once paid
  • Partner pharmacy is not publicly named
  • State availability not published (limited to 'certain states')
Risen Labs

Graded #403 · C

Strengths

  • Names its compounding pharmacy (Olympia Pharmacy, a 503A compounding pharmacy) and legal entity (Risen Labs LLC)
  • Offers compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide as clinician-guided once-weekly injections
  • Focused clinical intake covering weight loss, men's health, and hormone protocols

Where it loses points

  • GLP-1 pricing is not published; it appears only after you complete the clinical intake
  • Available only to patients in New York and Colorado
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved finished products
  • No LegitScript certification is displayed on the site

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard