Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Green Cap Health vs Vita Bella

Green Cap Health
Graded #227

Higher grade

vs+0.3999999999999915
Vita Bella
Graded #238

Lower grade

The verdict

Green Cap Health takes it — 65.3/100 to 64.9/100, but only just.

Green Cap Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Green Cap Health is a Texas-only telehealth practice with a vertically integrated model: it is both the prescribing clinical practice and the in-house compounding pharmacy, so prescriptions are filled under… Vita Bella is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueGreen Cap Health +36
80
44
Dose & formulationGreen Cap Health +12
64
52
Clinical oversightVita Bella +23
68
91
Labs & monitoringVita Bella +25
52
77
FulfillmentVita Bella +27
56
83
Contract termsGreen Cap Health +8
55
47
Green Cap Health · left barVita Bella · right bar

The numbers

MetricGreen Cap HealthVita Bella
WeighScore65.3/10064.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#227#238
Semaglutide$79/mo (starting dose, first-month rate, compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$119/mo (starting dose, compounded)$159/mo (2.5 mg dose, plus a separate fee, compounded)
Coverage1 states46 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Green Cap Health

Graded #227 · C

Strengths

  • Vertically integrated — it is both the clinical practice and its own 503A Texas compounding pharmacy, a clear supply chain
  • Aggressive $79 first-month intro pricing, competitive despite being Texas-only
  • Texas patients can consolidate GLP-1, hair, skin, and sexual wellness under one practice
  • Phone support published with a Houston area code
  • Same-day provider review, faster than 24–48hr competitors

Where it loses points

  • Texas only — patients in the other 49 states and DC can't use it
  • No tirzepatide — semaglutide only, so those wanting the higher-magnitude option must look elsewhere
  • LegitScript certification status not disclosed
  • No named medical director — only "doctors, nurse practitioners, and pharmacists"
  • FDA compounded-medication disclaimer not visible on the homepage
Vita Bella

Graded #238 · C

Strengths

  • Offers both compounded semaglutide (from $109/mo) and tirzepatide (from $159/mo) at member pricing, with supplies and a B-6 add-in included
  • Genuine LegitScript-certified website (seal #4395819) and a clearly disclosed legal entity, Vita Bella Health, LLC (Nevada)
  • Broad access: care published for 46 states plus Washington, D.C., and HSA cards are accepted
  • Fully remote telehealth with video provider consults and quarterly provider check-ins included in the membership
  • Medications dispensed by US FDA-inspected compounding pharmacies; ondansetron for nausea provided at no extra charge

Where it loses points

  • Advertised $109-$159 medication prices require a separate $129/mo membership plus a one-time $99 consult, pushing true cost to ~$238-288/mo
  • Three-month minimum commitment before it renews month-to-month; no refunds on medications and all sales are final
  • Compounding pharmacy partners are not named anywhere on the site — a transparency gap
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved; only the dispensing pharmacies are described as FDA-inspected
  • Disputes are subject to binding arbitration with a class-action waiver, governed by Nevada law (Las Vegas jurisdiction)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard