Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Good Girl Rx vs Velvet Rx

Good Girl Rx
Graded #251

Higher grade

vs+5.799999999999997
Velvet Rx
Graded #381

Lower grade

The verdict

Good Girl Rx takes it — 63.9/100 to 58.1/100.

Good Girl Rx grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Good Girl Rx (Good Girl LLC) offers compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide in injectable, microdose, and oral dissolving tablet (ODT) formats.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueGood Girl Rx +1
43
42
Dose & formulationGood Girl Rx +13
88
75
Clinical oversightGood Girl Rx +14
81
67
Labs & monitoringVelvet Rx +1
52
53
FulfillmentGood Girl Rx +12
69
57
Contract termsVelvet Rx +14
41
55
Good Girl Rx · left barVelvet Rx · right bar

The numbers

MetricGood Girl RxVelvet Rx
WeighScore63.9/10058.1/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#251#381
Semaglutide$134/mo (starting dose, annual plan, compounded)$299/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$235/mo (starting dose, compounded)$359/mo (compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesYes
Good Girl Rx

Graded #251 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript certified
  • Multiple formats — injectable, microdose, and ODT pills — for both semaglutide and tirzepatide
  • Dispensed by licensed 503A or 503B pharmacies
  • Limited brand-name options available (Ozempic, Wegovy, Zepbound, Mounjaro)
  • Named legal entity with a Nashville address

Where it loses points

  • State availability not disclosed
  • Very new brand — founded January 2025
  • Celebrity-founded (Savannah Chrisley) — brand vs clinical credibility
Velvet Rx

Graded #381 · C

Strengths

  • Public pricing across 3 SKUs (semaglutide $299, tirzepatide $359, oral GLP-1 $349) — uncommon in compounded telehealth
  • First-month promo pricing shown upfront ($139 sema / $199 tirz / $189 oral)
  • Single monthly price includes consult, prescription, 4 weeks of medication, and free 1–2 day shipping
  • FSA/HSA eligible
  • Three options under one roof: injectable sema, injectable tirz, and an oral GLP-1

Where it loses points

  • Oral GLP-1 SKU doesn't name the specific drug — a real gap given Rybelsus, Foundayo, and compounded oral semaglutide differ clinically
  • No LegitScript or NABP .pharmacy seal displayed
  • No legal entity name disclosed
  • No physical address disclosed
  • Compounding pharmacy partner not named

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard