Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

GetRelief Rx vs Somira Health

GetRelief Rx
Graded #365

Lower grade

vs+3.6000000000000014
Somira Health
Graded #278

Higher grade

The verdict

Somira Health takes it — 62.2/100 to 58.6/100.

Somira Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Somira Health is a self-pay telehealth platform that connects you with independent licensed providers and compounding pharmacies for GLP-1 weight loss.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueSomira Health +9
42
51
Dose & formulationGetRelief Rx +14
78
64
Clinical oversightSomira Health +7
70
77
Labs & monitoringSomira Health +10
52
62
FulfillmentSomira Health +25
58
83
Contract termsGetRelief Rx +22
47
25
GetRelief Rx · left barSomira Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricGetRelief RxSomira Health
WeighScore58.6/10062.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#365#278
Semaglutide$269/mo (9 mg dose, compounded oral)$190/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$179/mo (16 mg dose, compounded oral)$285/mo (compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
GetRelief Rx

Graded #365 · C

Strengths

  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide priced publicly — no login required to see costs
  • BBB accredited with an A rating (March 2026)
  • Free online assessment with no upfront consultation fee

Where it loses points

  • Sublingual drops only — no injectable; this delivery method wasn't studied in the STEP/SURMOUNT trials
  • Still sells compounded tirzepatide after the FDA ended compounding enforcement discretion in 2025
  • No LegitScript, PCAB, or NABP pharmacy certifications found
  • Prescriber credentials listed only as 'licensed clinicians' with no detail on degree type
Somira Health

Graded #278 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent flat monthly pricing that does not increase as you titrate (semaglutide $189.99/mo, tirzepatide $284.99/mo)
  • Quarterly plans lower the effective monthly cost (semaglutide $136.66/mo, tirzepatide $221.66/mo)
  • Free overnight shipping, with syringes and alcohol wipes included in every order
  • Simple, fast online intake reviewed by a licensed provider; no insurance required
  • Both weekly compounded GLP-1 options offered: semaglutide and tirzepatide

Where it loses points

  • Compounded medications are not FDA-approved (the site discloses this) — not brand Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound, or Mounjaro
  • The compounding pharmacy partner is not named
  • State-availability list is not published
  • No LegitScript certification displayed
  • New, thin platform with limited public detail on the provider network, lab monitoring, or ongoing support

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard