Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Genesis Health vs Liberty

Genesis Health
Graded #159

Higher grade

vs+6.900000000000006
Liberty
Graded #304

Lower grade

The verdict

Genesis Health takes it — 67.9/100 to 61/100.

Genesis Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Genesis Health is a telehealth platform offering compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide injections alongside brand-name Wegovy, Ozempic, and Zepbound.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueGenesis Health +7
51
44
Dose & formulationEven
77
77
Clinical oversightGenesis Health +13
89
76
Labs & monitoringGenesis Health +9
63
54
FulfillmentLiberty +8
73
81
Contract termsGenesis Health +27
47
20
Genesis Health · left barLiberty · right bar

The numbers

MetricGenesis HealthLiberty
WeighScore67.9/10061/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#159#304
Semaglutide$175/mo (starting dose, compounded)$199/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$235/mo (starting dose, compounded)$299/mo (compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Genesis Health

Graded #159 · C

Strengths

  • Annual plan as low as $99/mo for semaglutide or $125/mo for tirzepatide
  • Offers both compounded and brand-name GLP-1s (Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound) in one platform
  • Includes health coaching, active community, and free expedited shipping on every plan
  • LegitScript certified; medications sourced from audited, licensed US compounding pharmacies
  • Same-day provider visits, personalized dosing, and 24/7 care team messaging

Where it loses points

  • States served not publicly listed; telehealth coverage unconfirmed for all states
  • Monthly starting price ($175 sema / $235 tirz) is mid-market without annual commitment
  • Labs not disclosed or included in any published plan tier
  • Brand-name GLP-1 pricing not published; insurance or coupon required
  • Compounded medications are not FDA-approved
Liberty

Graded #304 · C

Strengths

  • Compounded GLP-1 sourced from FDA-registered 503B outsourcing facilities, a stricter standard than the 503A pharmacies many competitors use
  • Transparent flat pricing: compounded semaglutide $199/mo (about $171/mo on a 3-month supply) and tirzepatide $299/mo
  • Nationwide in all 50 states with free discreet shipping, 24/7 support, and FSA/HSA acceptance
  • Multi-vertical menu beyond weight loss (low-dose microdosing, NAD+, sermorelin, metformin) for patients who want bundled wellness care

Where it loses points

  • Does not name its specific compounding pharmacy partner, only that it is a 503B facility
  • Tirzepatide at $299/mo is mid-market rather than the cheapest option among compounded providers
  • Generic corporate branding (Liberty Health) with limited public detail on the operating entity
  • Compounded medication only — no brand-name or insurance-covered GLP-1 path

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard