Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Genesis Health vs Hormonally Balanced

Genesis Health
Graded #160

Higher grade

vs+11.500000000000007
Hormonally Balanced
Graded #413

Lower grade

The verdict

Genesis Health takes it — 67.9/100 to 56.4/100.

Genesis Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Genesis Health is a telehealth platform offering compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide injections alongside brand-name Wegovy, Ozempic, and Zepbound.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueGenesis Health +6
51
45
Dose & formulationGenesis Health +37
77
40
Clinical oversightGenesis Health +9
89
80
Labs & monitoringGenesis Health +10
63
53
FulfillmentEven
73
73
Contract termsHormonally Balanced +8
47
55
Genesis Health · left barHormonally Balanced · right bar

The numbers

MetricGenesis HealthHormonally Balanced
WeighScore67.9/10056.4/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#160#413
Semaglutide$175/mo (starting dose, compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$235/mo (starting dose, compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedAll 50 states
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Genesis Health

Graded #160 · C

Strengths

  • Annual plan as low as $99/mo for semaglutide or $125/mo for tirzepatide
  • Offers both compounded and brand-name GLP-1s (Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound) in one platform
  • Includes health coaching, active community, and free expedited shipping on every plan
  • LegitScript certified; medications sourced from audited, licensed US compounding pharmacies
  • Same-day provider visits, personalized dosing, and 24/7 care team messaging

Where it loses points

  • States served not publicly listed; telehealth coverage unconfirmed for all states
  • Monthly starting price ($175 sema / $235 tirz) is mid-market without annual commitment
  • Labs not disclosed or included in any published plan tier
  • Brand-name GLP-1 pricing not published; insurance or coupon required
  • Compounded medications are not FDA-approved
Hormonally Balanced

Graded #413 · C

Strengths

  • Physician-led women's hormone clinic with concierge model
  • Nationwide telehealth availability
  • Semaglutide integrated with hormone care for women
  • Named physician (Dr. Zachareas) oversees prescriptions

Where it loses points

  • No pricing published online; must call or submit a form
  • Weight loss is secondary to menopause/hormone focus
  • Semaglutide only; no tirzepatide listed
  • Compounded vs brand formulation not disclosed

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard