Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Genesis Lifestyle Medicine vs Velvet Rx

Genesis Lifestyle Medicine
Graded #392

Lower grade

vs+0.3999999999999986
Velvet Rx
Graded #381

Higher grade

The verdict

Velvet Rx takes it — 58.1/100 to 57.7/100, but only just.

Velvet Rx grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Velvet Rx (velvetrx.com) is a cash-pay telehealth platform offering compounded semaglutide, compounded tirzepatide, and an oral GLP-1 across three publicly-listed SKUs ranging from $139 to $199 'today'… Genesis Lifestyle Medicine is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueGenesis Lifestyle Medicine +3
45
42
Dose & formulationVelvet Rx +22
53
75
Clinical oversightGenesis Lifestyle Medicine +11
78
67
Labs & monitoringVelvet Rx +1
52
53
FulfillmentGenesis Lifestyle Medicine +10
67
57
Contract termsEven
55
55
Genesis Lifestyle Medicine · left barVelvet Rx · right bar

The numbers

MetricGenesis Lifestyle MedicineVelvet Rx
WeighScore57.7/10058.1/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#392#381
SemaglutideNot disclosed$299/mo (compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$359/mo (compounded)
Coverage8 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes

Strengths

  • 18 physical clinics allow in-person consults and injections across 8 states
  • Dual modality — compounded sema/tirz plus brand-name Wegovy and Zepbound on one platform
  • Med spa model lets patients combine weight loss, hormone therapy, and aesthetics
  • Established brand with an 18-location footprint and patient testimonials
  • Telehealth available for remote patients in served states

Where it loses points

  • Pricing not disclosed publicly — gated behind the consultation flow
  • Specific 503A/503B pharmacy partner not named, and the designation not specified
  • No FDA compounded-medication disclaimer visible on the homepage
  • Named medical director not formally disclosed (only a 'Dr. Spinoso' testimonial)
  • Corporate legal entity and governing law not disclosed
Velvet Rx

Graded #381 · C

Strengths

  • Public pricing across 3 SKUs (semaglutide $299, tirzepatide $359, oral GLP-1 $349) — uncommon in compounded telehealth
  • First-month promo pricing shown upfront ($139 sema / $199 tirz / $189 oral)
  • Single monthly price includes consult, prescription, 4 weeks of medication, and free 1–2 day shipping
  • FSA/HSA eligible
  • Three options under one roof: injectable sema, injectable tirz, and an oral GLP-1

Where it loses points

  • Oral GLP-1 SKU doesn't name the specific drug — a real gap given Rybelsus, Foundayo, and compounded oral semaglutide differ clinically
  • No LegitScript or NABP .pharmacy seal displayed
  • No legal entity name disclosed
  • No physical address disclosed
  • Compounding pharmacy partner not named

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard