Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Gaya Wellness vs Joi + Blokes

Gaya Wellness
Graded #250

Lower grade

vs+2.1999999999999957
Joi + Blokes
Graded #204

Higher grade

The verdict

Joi + Blokes takes it — 66.1/100 to 63.9/100.

Joi + Blokes grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Joi + Blokes is a hormone-first telehealth platform with parallel programs for women (Joi) and men (Blokes), now expanded to compounded GLP-1s for weight loss.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueJoi + Blokes +18
32
50
Dose & formulationEven
64
64
Clinical oversightGaya Wellness +3
89
86
Labs & monitoringGaya Wellness +10
97
87
FulfillmentJoi + Blokes +13
62
75
Contract termsGaya Wellness +21
41
20
Gaya Wellness · left barJoi + Blokes · right bar

The numbers

MetricGaya WellnessJoi + Blokes
WeighScore63.9/10066.1/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#250#204
Semaglutide$349/mo (compounded)$199/mo (promotional rate, quarterly plan, compounded)
Tirzepatide$349/mo (compounded)$299/mo (quarterly plan, compounded)
Coverage5 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Gaya Wellness

Graded #250 · C

Strengths

  • OB/GYN-led care designed for women 40+ and menopause overlap
  • Includes a 50+ biomarker lab panel and weekly physician check-ins
  • HSA/FSA eligible with a GLP-1 plus bioidentical HRT bundle option
  • Transparent tiered pricing published online

Where it loses points

  • Weight loss is one vertical alongside menopause and hormone care
  • Medication-included tiers ($349+/mo) are pricier than many compounders
  • Available in only five states (FL, NC, VA, IN, TN)
Joi + Blokes

Graded #204 · C

Strengths

  • Separate programs for women (Joi) and men (Blokes) — most GLP-1 telehealth is gender-agnostic
  • Trustpilot 4.6/5 from 1,254+ reviews — among the strongest review signals in the category
  • Monthly price includes medication, dosing support, clinician consults, and health coaching
  • Integrated hormone + GLP-1 programs help patients on testosterone or perimenopausal protocols
  • First-month discount ($99 sema / $149 tirz) lowers the barrier to trying GLP-1s

Where it loses points

  • Billed quarterly — a 3-month commitment up front, not month-to-month
  • Different pricing in NY and NJ — verify your state's cost before committing
  • Per-state availability isn't listed; it's zip-code gated behind signup
  • Months 2+ cost more ($199 sema / $299 tirz) than the headline intro price
  • No FDA-approved Wegovy — compounded only on the GLP-1 side; Zepbound carries a separate visit fee

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard