Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Gala Health vs TeleZen MD

Gala Health
Graded #17

Higher grade

vs+22.500000000000007
TeleZen MD
Graded #324

Lower grade

The verdict

Gala Health takes it — 82.9/100 to 60.4/100.

Gala Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. A compounded tirzepatide and semaglutide program for women that reaches all 50 states and keeps a brand-name Ozempic path open — but its $179 and $149 headline rates are yearly-subscription prices, not monthly ones.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueGala Health +39
84
45
Dose & formulationGala Health +19
83
64
Clinical oversightTeleZen MD +1
85
86
Labs & monitoringGala Health +30
83
53
FulfillmentGala Health +26
88
62
Contract termsGala Health +19
66
47
Gala Health · left barTeleZen MD · right bar

The numbers

MetricGala HealthTeleZen MD
WeighScore82.9/10060.4/100
GradeB−C
Scorecard rank#17#324
SemaglutideNot disclosed$198/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$179/mo (yearly subscription)$298/mo (compounded)
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Gala Health

Graded #17 · B−

Strengths

  • Low compounded entry if you prepay the year — $179/mo tirzepatide and $149/mo microdose on the yearly subscription, $199/mo on a 3-month plan
  • Prices are published openly rather than quiz-gated, with all doses included at the one rate
  • All 50 states and LegitScript-verified, with a brand-name Ozempic path kept open ($1,299)
  • HRT and menopause care available alongside GLP-1

Where it loses points

  • No month-to-month price is published anywhere — the $179 tirzepatide and $149 microdose rates are both yearly subscriptions, and the shortest term Gala names is a 3-month plan at $199/mo
  • Compounded formulations are not FDA-approved
  • Brand-name Ozempic is priced steeply at $1,299
  • No oral or sublingual route offered yet — injection only
  • Newer operator (Gala GLP-1 by AI Coaching Inc) with no named clinicians and no named dispensing pharmacy
TeleZen MD

Graded #324 · C

Strengths

  • Says it serves all 50 states — among the broadest claimed reach in the compounded segment
  • Markets U.S.-based, FDA-registered pharmacies
  • $100 off your first order with code WELCOME100
  • Fully online U.S. telehealth model with physician evaluation
  • Education-forward, physician-led positioning

Where it loses points

  • Partner pharmacy not named
  • Legal entity name and state of incorporation not disclosed
  • Brand-name medications not addressed on the homepage
  • LegitScript certification not confirmed
  • All-50-states claim is the provider's own, not independently verified

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard