Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Florida Weight Loss MD vs HelloWellness

Florida Weight Loss MD
Graded #332

Lower grade

vs+1.1000000000000014
HelloWellness
Graded #310

Higher grade

The verdict

HelloWellness takes it — 60.9/100 to 59.8/100, but only just.

HelloWellness grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. HelloWellness (hellowellness.health) is a compounded GLP-1 telehealth platform offering compounded semaglutide starting at $133/month and compounded tirzepatide starting at $166/month, with a 3-month plan… Florida Weight Loss MD is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueHelloWellness +16
50
66
Dose & formulationHelloWellness +11
53
64
Clinical oversightFlorida Weight Loss MD +9
78
69
Labs & monitoringFlorida Weight Loss MD +10
62
52
FulfillmentHelloWellness +3
67
70
Contract termsFlorida Weight Loss MD +27
47
20
Florida Weight Loss MD · left barHelloWellness · right bar

The numbers

MetricFlorida Weight Loss MDHelloWellness
WeighScore59.8/10060.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#332#310
SemaglutideNot disclosed$133/mo (starting dose, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$166/mo (starting dose, compounded)
Coverage1 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Florida Weight Loss MD

Graded #332 · C

Strengths

  • Physician-led (Dr. Sergey Terushkin, MD, FACS) with same-day telehealth visits statewide in Florida
  • Offers both compounded GLP-1 and brand Wegovy/Ozempic/Mounjaro/Zepbound when appropriate
  • Accepts most insurance or self-pay; consult $99 with $49 applied to the program

Where it loses points

  • Florida residents only — no service outside the state
  • Monthly medication pricing is not published; disclosed after evaluation
  • Single-clinic operation rather than a national telehealth platform
HelloWellness

Graded #310 · C

Strengths

  • $133/mo starting price for compounded semaglutide is among the cheapest in the US compounded market
  • $166/mo starting price for compounded tirzepatide is competitive with established platforms
  • Every shipment includes syringes, needles, and injection instructions
  • Cancel anytime after the 3-month minimum, stated clearly
  • Private Facebook community for patient support

Where it loses points

  • 3-month minimum plan — you pay for all 3 months even if you stop early
  • LegitScript seal is for a related domain (hellowellness.ai), not hellowellness.health — confirm it's the same entity
  • Parent company / legal entity not disclosed
  • States served not listed publicly
  • Pharmacy partners not named

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard