Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Fitness RX vs Klinic

Fitness RX
Graded #51

Higher grade

vs+15.600000000000009
Klinic
Graded #313

Lower grade

The verdict

Fitness RX takes it — 76.4/100 to 60.8/100.

Fitness RX grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Fitness RX (fitnessrx.com) is a GLP-1 weight-loss program that bundles medication with fitness and nutrition coaching across a three-phase plan.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueFitness RX +34
79
45
Dose & formulationFitness RX +35
88
53
Clinical oversightFitness RX +4
83
79
Labs & monitoringKlinic +2
62
64
FulfillmentKlinic +3
73
76
Contract termsEven
55
55
Fitness RX · left barKlinic · right bar

The numbers

MetricFitness RXKlinic
WeighScore76.4/10060.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#51#313
Semaglutide$119/mo (promotional rate, compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$119/mo (promotional rate, compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesYes
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Fitness RX

Graded #51 · C

Strengths

  • $119/mo all-in including medication, 1:1 physician consults, and unlimited messaging ($100-off-for-life intro promo)
  • Both compounded (injectable + sublingual semaglutide/tirzepatide) and brand GLP-1 (Wegovy, Zepbound)
  • Integrated fitness and nutrition/behavioral coaching (linked to the BodyFX brand)
  • Publishes Terms, Privacy, and data-privacy policies; links to LegitScript verification

Where it loses points

  • Promo-driven landing page; compounding pharmacy and legal entity not named
  • Tirzepatide and brand pricing may differ from the advertised $119/mo plan
  • LegitScript status links to a CAPTCHA-gated checker — not independently confirmed here
  • Exact drug and dose are shown only after the intake quiz
Klinic

Graded #313 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript certified, licensed in all 50 states, DEA registered, HIPAA/SOC 2 Type II compliant
  • Broad insurance acceptance including Medicare, Medicaid, BCBS, Aetna, Cigna, UHC, and Humana
  • Klinic handles all prior authorization—patient never manages PA paperwork
  • Brand-name FDA-approved GLP-1s (Wegovy, Zepbound) at full clinical doses with home delivery
  • Named clinical leadership (CMO Dr. Saba Haq, Chief Physician Dr. Vivek Chander) and disclosed founder

Where it loses points

  • Brand-name meds are costly self-pay: Wegovy ~$499/month, Zepbound ~$299/month (med cost alone; consult extra)
  • No compounded semaglutide or tirzepatide option for patients seeking lower-cost alternatives
  • Medication cost is separate from visit fees ($99 initial, $75 follow-up) — total self-pay cost is higher
  • No labs or dedicated nutrition/coaching program included in any plan
  • Pharmacy fulfillment via Klinic Pharmacy Hub Services LLC (non-dispensing hub); actual dispensing is third-party

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard