Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

EOS Health vs Rex MD

EOS Health
Graded #269

Lower grade

vs+7.400000000000006
Rex MD
Graded #112

Higher grade

The verdict

Rex MD takes it — 70.2/100 to 62.8/100.

Rex MD grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Rex MD is a US-based men's-health telehealth platform (a LifeMD brand) offering a 100 percent online GLP-1 weight-management program.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueRex MD +16
44
60
Dose & formulationRex MD +13
64
77
Clinical oversightEOS Health +3
87
84
Labs & monitoringEOS Health +13
66
53
FulfillmentRex MD +5
84
89
Contract termsRex MD +35
20
55
EOS Health · left barRex MD · right bar

The numbers

MetricEOS HealthRex MD
WeighScore62.8/10070.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#269#112
Semaglutide$199/mo (compounded)$199/mo (brand-name)
Tirzepatide$289/mo (compounded)$349/mo (brand Zepbound)
Coverage40 statesAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
EOS Health

Graded #269 · C

Strengths

  • Unusually transparent: publicly names its clinical partner (Arora Health & Aesthetics, LLC) and pharmacy partner (F&F Pharmacies dba Jungle Jim's)
  • Competitive compounded pricing from $199/mo semaglutide and $289/mo tirzepatide, plus $100 off the first prescription with code WELCOME100
  • Multiple compounded formulas (semaglutide, semaglutide+glycine, semaglutide+B12, tirzepatide) and optional 130+ biomarker lab add-ons
  • Free expedited shipping, no insurance required, 10-minute intake, and an ongoing care team via patient portal

Where it loses points

  • Available in only 40 states — not offered in CA, NV, NJ, SC, TX, MA, MS, NH, WV, or DE (pharmacy partner is unlicensed there)
  • Headline prices are 'best rate' figures; standard monthly plans may cost more than the quarterly-plan rate shown
  • Compounded medication only — no brand-name or insurance-covered GLP-1 path
  • Pharmacy partner's page notes it 'cannot dispense sterile compounds,' which is worth confirming for injectable GLP-1 fulfillment
Rex MD

Graded #112 · C

Strengths

  • Flat $199/mo program bundles consult, medication and overnight shipping
  • Brand-name semaglutide and Zepbound vials, not just compounded
  • Serves all 50 states, fully online
  • LegitScript certified with US-based, state-licensed providers
  • Backed by parent company LifeMD

Where it loses points

  • Does not accept insurance
  • Marketed primarily to men via a men's-health platform
  • Zepbound vial cost rises with dose titration
  • Branded-only program costs more than compounded options

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard