Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Emerge Weight Loss vs TRYM Health

Emerge Weight Loss
Graded #447

Lower grade

vs+18.699999999999996
TRYM Health
Graded #67

Higher grade

The verdict

TRYM Health takes it — 73.8/100 to 55.1/100.

TRYM Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. TRYM Health (TRYM) is a nationwide telehealth service offering compounded GLP-1 weight-loss medication — semaglutide (~$96/mo, $3.20/day) and tirzepatide (~$126/mo, $4.20/day) — as additive-free multi-dose…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueTRYM Health +60
36
96
Dose & formulationTRYM Health +30
42
72
Clinical oversightEmerge Weight Loss +13
84
71
Labs & monitoringEmerge Weight Loss +1
54
53
FulfillmentTRYM Health +4
70
74
Contract termsEven
55
55
Emerge Weight Loss · left barTRYM Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricEmerge Weight LossTRYM Health
WeighScore55.1/10073.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#447#67
SemaglutideNot disclosed$96/mo (all doses, compounded)
Tirzepatide$287/mo (2.5 mg dose, compounded)$126/mo (all doses, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Emerge Weight Loss

Graded #447 · C

Strengths

  • Tirzepatide-focused (largest effect-size compounded GLP-1)
  • Wide dose range available
  • Physician-supervised telemedicine model

Where it loses points

  • Semaglutide is available only on request — the site and default plans are tirzepatide-only
  • Less brand recognition than Henry Meds, Mochi, or SkinnyRx
TRYM Health

Graded #67 · C

Strengths

  • Affordable compounded GLP-1 — semaglutide ~$96/mo ($3.20/day) and tirzepatide ~$126/mo ($4.20/day)
  • Available in all 50 states with free shipping and FSA/HSA eligibility
  • Multi-dose vials cover all doses up to the maximum; additive-free, with a full starter kit
  • Temperature-controlled insulated shipping and flexible cancellation

Where it loses points

  • Compounding pharmacy partner not named
  • Not LegitScript-certified (no certification displayed)
  • Lowest per-day pricing likely requires a longer prepaid plan commitment
  • Drugs labeled generically as 'GLP-1' / 'GLP-1 + GIP' on the services page rather than named

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard