Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Elara MD vs Florida Weight Loss MD

Elara MD
Graded #467

Lower grade

vs+6.299999999999997
Florida Weight Loss MD
Graded #333

Higher grade

The verdict

Florida Weight Loss MD takes it — 59.8/100 to 53.5/100.

Florida Weight Loss MD grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Florida Weight Loss MD (Florida Surgery & Weight Loss Center) is a physician-led telehealth clinic serving patients statewide across Florida.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueFlorida Weight Loss MD +10
40
50
Dose & formulationElara MD +1
54
53
Clinical oversightFlorida Weight Loss MD +15
63
78
Labs & monitoringFlorida Weight Loss MD +10
52
62
FulfillmentFlorida Weight Loss MD +1
66
67
Contract termsElara MD +8
55
47
Elara MD · left barFlorida Weight Loss MD · right bar

The numbers

MetricElara MDFlorida Weight Loss MD
WeighScore53.5/10059.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#467#333
Semaglutide$249/mo (0.2 mg dose, compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$349/mo (2.0 mg dose, compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not published1 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Elara MD

Graded #467 · C

Strengths

  • Dose-banded monthly pricing published on-site ($249–$649/mo across tiers)
  • Both a semaglutide-range and a tirzepatide-range (GLP-1/GIP) option, plus microdosing
  • Medication included in the monthly price with free fast shipping when prescribed
  • Broad reach claimed (over 40 states)

Where it loses points

  • Molecules not named on-site (only 'Personalized GLP-1') — compounded status is inferred
  • No FDA compounded-medication disclaimer published
  • No named compounding pharmacy partner — prescriptions are patient-directed
  • LegitScript certification, medical director, and full state list not disclosed
  • Pricier than several compounded competitors
Florida Weight Loss MD

Graded #333 · C

Strengths

  • Physician-led (Dr. Sergey Terushkin, MD, FACS) with same-day telehealth visits statewide in Florida
  • Offers both compounded GLP-1 and brand Wegovy/Ozempic/Mounjaro/Zepbound when appropriate
  • Accepts most insurance or self-pay; consult $99 with $49 applied to the program

Where it loses points

  • Florida residents only — no service outside the state
  • Monthly medication pricing is not published; disclosed after evaluation
  • Single-clinic operation rather than a national telehealth platform

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard