Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Dr. Gillis' Wellness Center vs Go Vida Plena

Dr. Gillis' Wellness Center
Graded #169

Lower grade

vs+1.2000000000000028
Go Vida Plena
Graded #151

Higher grade

The verdict

Go Vida Plena takes it — 68.2/100 to 67/100, but only just.

Go Vida Plena grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Go Vida Plena is a Spanish-first, Latino-focused medical weight-loss program offering GLP-1 therapy from $199/month, based in Utah. Dr. Gillis' Wellness Center is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueDr. Gillis' Wellness Center +10
64
54
Dose & formulationGo Vida Plena +7
68
75
Clinical oversightDr. Gillis' Wellness Center +1
84
83
Labs & monitoringGo Vida Plena +10
53
63
FulfillmentDr. Gillis' Wellness Center +4
81
77
Contract termsGo Vida Plena +18
37
55
Dr. Gillis' Wellness Center · left barGo Vida Plena · right bar

The numbers

MetricDr. Gillis' Wellness CenterGo Vida Plena
WeighScore67/10068.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#169#151
Semaglutide$149/mo (starting dose, compounded)$199/mo (starting dose, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$269/mo (starting dose, compounded)
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesYes

Strengths

  • Sublingual ODT tablets offered as needle-free alternative
  • Broad GLP-1 menu: semaglutide, tirzepatide, and retatrutide
  • Transparent pricing: $150 starting dose, plans from $149/mo
  • Led by board-certified physician/surgeon with 25+ years experience
  • No contracts; flexible weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly cadence

Where it loses points

  • Specific dose-tier pricing beyond starting plan not detailed
  • Compounded vs brand not explicitly stated for all meds
  • Smaller clinic vs national telehealth brands
  • State licensing list not published
Go Vida Plena

Graded #151 · C

Strengths

  • Spanish-first, fully bilingual GLP-1 program tailored to Latino food and lifestyle - a genuinely underserved niche
  • Compounded semaglutide, tirzepatide, and oral semaglutide from $199/mo, with installment pay (Klarna, Afterpay, Affirm)
  • Free initial consultation; medications shipped discreetly to your door after a medical evaluation
  • Includes 24/7 support, 4 virtual visits a year, and ongoing nutrition coaching
  • Physician-supervised program (Utah medical backing) with continuous follow-up

Where it loses points

  • Utah-based, and the full list of states served is not published
  • Only a '$199/mo starting' price is shown upfront; tirzepatide and oral-semaglutide pricing isn't published
  • The compounding pharmacy is not named (a 'provider pharmacies' page exists but lists no name)
  • Compounded GLP-1 medications are not FDA-approved - not brand Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound, or Mounjaro
  • No LegitScript certification displayed

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard