Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Direct Meds vs Ivim Health

Direct Meds
Graded #19

Higher grade

vs+22.999999999999993
Ivim Health
Graded #338

Lower grade

The verdict

Direct Meds takes it — 82.6/100 to 59.6/100.

Direct Meds grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. One of the few programs offering an oral/sublingual route alongside injectable — semaglutide from ~$179 sublingual (~$297 injectable), tirzepatide ~$224/$399, with an intro promo near $147, all-inclusive and no membership.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueDirect Meds +41
85
44
Dose & formulationDirect Meds +24
88
64
Clinical oversightDirect Meds +1
80
79
Labs & monitoringDirect Meds +26
78
52
FulfillmentDirect Meds +15
80
65
Contract termsDirect Meds +25
80
55
Direct Meds · left barIvim Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricDirect MedsIvim Health
WeighScore82.6/10059.6/100
GradeB−C
Scorecard rank#19#338
Semaglutide$179/mo$149/mo (starting dose, medication and programme fee, compounded)
Tirzepatide$224/mo$224/mo (starting dose, medication and programme fee, compounded)
CoverageNot publicly listedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Direct Meds

Graded #19 · B−

Strengths

  • Rare oral/sublingual option in addition to injectable
  • All-inclusive pricing with no separate membership fee
  • Both molecules — semaglutide and tirzepatide
  • Intro promotional pricing near $147

Where it loses points

  • Compounded only — not FDA-approved
  • Pricing is company-stated, not independently live-verified
  • Newer and somewhat ambiguous (operates across multiple domains)
  • States served are not disclosed
Ivim Health

Graded #338 · C

Strengths

  • Both molecules are priced on one page, each quoted as medication and programme charge included rather than as a bare drug price
  • A six-month commitment brings tirzepatide down to $133/mo, and the term is published rather than hidden
  • The first month of the membership is free

Where it loses points

  • A $75/mo membership is marketed as a separate product, and whether it is charged on top of the $149 medication rate is not stated anywhere we could find
  • The $133/mo tirzepatide rate advertised on the homepage requires a six-month commitment; the month-to-month rate is $224
  • Both figures are 'starting at' rates, so the cost of a titrated dose is not published
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved finished products

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard