Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Defy Medical vs TeleHealth Med

Defy Medical
Graded #325

Lower grade

vs+5.8999999999999915
TeleHealth Med
Graded #209

Higher grade

The verdict

TeleHealth Med takes it — 66.1/100 to 60.2/100.

TeleHealth Med grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. TeleHealth Med (TeleHealth Med, Inc.) is a Georgia-based telehealth weight-loss platform offering compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide in both injectable and sublingual forms through US-licensed…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueTeleHealth Med +29
45
74
Dose & formulationTeleHealth Med +7
56
63
Clinical oversightDefy Medical +4
80
76
Labs & monitoringDefy Medical +13
65
52
FulfillmentEven
63
63
Contract termsEven
55
55
Defy Medical · left barTeleHealth Med · right bar

The numbers

MetricDefy MedicalTeleHealth Med
WeighScore60.2/10066.1/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#325#209
SemaglutideNot disclosed$147/mo (starting dose, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesYes
Defy Medical

Graded #325 · C

Strengths

  • Multiple GLP-1 options: semaglutide, tirzepatide, liraglutide
  • Offers injection, ODT, and oral drop delivery forms
  • Comprehensive blood testing and named medical director
  • Established clinic with strong Trustpilot review volume

Where it loses points

  • GLP-1 pricing not published on the website
  • States served and shipping limits not disclosed
  • Compounded versus brand status not stated online
  • Lab-heavy, consult-first model may cost more upfront
TeleHealth Med

Graded #209 · C

Strengths

  • Corporate entity disclosed (TeleHealth Med, Inc.) — clearer accountability than undisclosed competitors
  • Publishes the FDA compounded-medication disclaimer
  • 503A pharmacy designation stated in the FAQ
  • Honest disclosure that testimonials are compensated and results aren't independently verified
  • Both injectable and sublingual forms offered

Where it loses points

  • Specific 503A pharmacy partner not named
  • LegitScript ID number not shown in text — only a verification link
  • Full states-served list not disclosed
  • Named medical director not disclosed
  • Dose tiers beyond the $147/mo starting price not published

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard