Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

CVS MinuteClinic vs Virta Health

CVS MinuteClinic
Graded #290

Higher grade

vs+2
Virta Health
Graded #337

Lower grade

The verdict

CVS MinuteClinic takes it — 61.7/100 to 59.7/100, but only just.

CVS MinuteClinic grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. CVS MinuteClinic® Weight Loss Program offers FDA-approved brand-name GLP-1 medications (semaglutide, tirzepatide, liraglutide/Saxenda) at in-clinic or virtual visits — no compounded products. Virta Health is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueEven
45
45
Dose & formulationCVS MinuteClinic +18
69
51
Clinical oversightEven
77
77
Labs & monitoringVirta Health +18
53
71
FulfillmentCVS MinuteClinic +5
70
65
Contract termsCVS MinuteClinic +6
61
55
CVS MinuteClinic · left barVirta Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricCVS MinuteClinicVirta Health
WeighScore61.7/10059.7/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#290#337
SemaglutideNot disclosedNot disclosed
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesYes
CVS MinuteClinic

Graded #290 · C

Strengths

  • Brand-name GLP-1s (Wegovy, Zepbound, Saxenda) — no compounded products prescribed
  • Walk-in clinic visits; no appointment necessary at MinuteClinic locations
  • Insurance accepted; GLP-1 copay as low as $25 with coverage
  • $49 virtual visit to start — no subscription or monthly fee
  • Board-certified providers with follow-up care, nutritional counseling, injection training

Where it loses points

  • Brand-name only — compounded GLP-1 not available at MinuteClinic
  • GLP-1 prescribing not available in all states
  • Medication cost billed separately at pharmacy; cash-pay GLP-1 from $149/month with coupon
  • Requires in-person clinic visit or virtual consult — not home-delivery telehealth
Virta Health

Graded #337 · C

Strengths

  • Offers a Responsible Prescribing track with optimized GLP-1 use
  • Clinically monitored medication off-ramp toward nutrition therapy
  • Nutrition-first model shown to rival GLP-1 weight loss (about 13% at 1 year)
  • Provided at no cost to members through employers and health plans
  • Strong evidence base for diabetes reversal and metabolic health

Where it loses points

  • Primarily a nutrition program; GLP-1s are a secondary track
  • Distributed via employers and health plans, no direct cash-pay
  • Deliberately discourages GLP-1 use for most members
  • GLP-1 access depends on the specific program the plan selects

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard