Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Contour Health vs Layla

Contour Health
Graded #187

Lower grade

vs+4.300000000000011
Layla
Graded #103

Higher grade

The verdict

Layla takes it — 70.9/100 to 66.6/100.

Layla grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Layla is a US telehealth weight-loss program built around semaglutide, offering compounded semaglutide as injections and as oral dropper drops, plus compounded tirzepatide and a brand-inclusive GLP-1…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueLayla +2
64
66
Dose & formulationLayla +32
64
96
Clinical oversightContour Health +9
85
76
Labs & monitoringContour Health +1
53
52
FulfillmentContour Health +5
70
65
Contract termsEven
55
55
Contour Health · left barLayla · right bar

The numbers

MetricContour HealthLayla
WeighScore66.6/10070.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#187#103
Semaglutide$160/mo (starting dose, compounded)$237/mo (all doses, compounded)
Tirzepatide$300/mo (starting dose, compounded)$199/mo (all doses, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Contour Health

Graded #187 · C

Strengths

  • Free medical consultation — no charge to talk with a provider before starting
  • Pay-per-vial pricing with no long-term subscription commitment required to participate
  • Names its compounding pharmacy partner (Strive Pharmacy, 503A accredited) — a real transparency signal
  • LegitScript badge links to a genuine, working LegitScript verification checker for the domain
  • Board-certified Medical Director and named nurse-practitioner care team, not anonymous providers

Where it loses points

  • State availability list is not published — Terms of Service only says "certain states"
  • All product purchases are non-refundable per Terms of Service
  • Compounded injectable only — no oral option, no brand-name Wegovy/Zepbound/Ozempic/Mounjaro
  • Terms of Service also describe an optional subscription tier with a 3-month minimum, despite marketing emphasizing "no subscriptions"
  • No insurance, Medicare, or Medicaid accepted — cash-pay or HSA/FSA only
Layla

Graded #103 · C

Strengths

  • Oral semaglutide dropper option plus injectable semaglutide and tirzepatide, with a brand-name upgrade path
  • Named Medical Director (Dr. Ruth Cohen) and 24-7 doctor messaging
  • Quiz-based intake with fast three to five day shipping

Where it loses points

  • Brand-inclusive GLP-1 program is expensive, starting around 1,299 dollars
  • States served are not published on the site
  • Support phone line uses a UK format, and the compounding pharmacy is not named

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard