Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Chronos Body Health & Wellness vs MD Trim Clinic

Chronos Body Health & Wellness
Graded #373

Higher grade

vs+2.299999999999997
MD Trim Clinic
Graded #421

Lower grade

The verdict

Chronos Body Health & Wellness takes it — 58.4/100 to 56.1/100.

Chronos Body Health & Wellness grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Chronos Body Health & Wellness is a physician-led clinic in Metairie, Louisiana offering virtual GLP-1 weight-loss care across Louisiana and Texas.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueEven
45
45
Dose & formulationChronos Body Health & Wellness +13
53
40
Clinical oversightChronos Body Health & Wellness +7
87
80
Labs & monitoringMD Trim Clinic +9
54
63
FulfillmentChronos Body Health & Wellness +7
65
58
Contract termsMD Trim Clinic +14
41
55
Chronos Body Health & Wellness · left barMD Trim Clinic · right bar

The numbers

MetricChronos Body Health & WellnessMD Trim Clinic
WeighScore58.4/10056.1/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#373#421
SemaglutideNot disclosedNot disclosed
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
Coverage2 states2 states
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only

Strengths

  • Physician-led clinic with a named team — physicians, NPs and registered nurses
  • Offers brand-name (Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound, Mounjaro) and compounded options
  • No upfront payment — you start with a registered nurse consult
  • Microdosing GLP-1 approach available for longer-term use

Where it loses points

  • Telehealth only in Louisiana and Texas — not nationwide
  • No upfront pricing published; cost depends on the plan after consult
  • Compounded options prescribed only when medically appropriate
  • Broader aesthetic/clinic focus, not a GLP-1-only specialist
MD Trim Clinic

Graded #421 · C

Strengths

  • Physician DO + NP team (Dr. Brandon Shaw, D.O. and Andrea Farris, N.P.) provides strong clinical oversight
  • Compounded meds from LegitScript-certified pharmacies — higher supply-chain trust than many small practices
  • Tiered dosing structure (Level 1 / Level 2) with B12 added to reduce nausea side effects
  • Both telehealth and in-person options available (AZ Phoenix and CA Novato offices)
  • Partnered mobile IV services available for enhanced nausea management and hydration support

Where it loses points

  • Pricing not disclosed publicly — must contact clinic for quotes, limiting upfront comparison shopping
  • Only AZ and CA confirmed — very limited geographic reach, excludes nearly all of the US
  • No LegitScript certification for the clinic itself (only pharmacy partners are LegitScript-certified)
  • Small practice with limited online presence and no published patient reviews or outcomes data
  • No labs, coaching, or monitoring protocols disclosed on the site

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard