Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Carocare Wellness vs Metabolyz

Carocare Wellness
Graded #378

Lower grade

vs+1.5
Metabolyz
Graded #339

Higher grade

The verdict

Metabolyz takes it — 59.6/100 to 58.1/100, but only just.

Metabolyz grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Metabolyz is a nationwide GLP-1 telehealth platform offering three compounded programs — standard semaglutide, dual-agonist tirzepatide, and a microdose protocol for patients near goal weight or intolerant… Carocare Wellness is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueCarocare Wellness +14
59
45
Dose & formulationCarocare Wellness +24
64
40
Clinical oversightMetabolyz +12
69
81
Labs & monitoringMetabolyz +10
53
63
FulfillmentMetabolyz +26
60
86
Contract termsMetabolyz +35
20
55
Carocare Wellness · left barMetabolyz · right bar

The numbers

MetricCarocare WellnessMetabolyz
WeighScore58.1/10059.6/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#378#339
Semaglutide$170/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$200/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Coverage1 stateAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Carocare Wellness

Graded #378 · C

Strengths

  • Real, named local clinic in Houston with hands-on provider support, in-person visits and Google-reviewed patient experiences
  • Low entry pricing — semaglutide from $170 and tirzepatide from $200 in month 1, with 3-month bundles ($500 / $600) that cut the effective monthly cost
  • Packages include ongoing provider support, supplies and delivery
  • Also offers IV hydration and NAD+ if you want broader wellness services in one place

Where it loses points

  • Houston/Texas only — no nationwide telehealth, so it is not an option outside the local area
  • Dose-escalating pricing climbs steeply (semaglutide reaches $330 by month 5; tirzepatide $425 by month 6)
  • Compounding pharmacy is not named, and there is no LegitScript or published clinical-oversight detail
  • Small single-location operation with no patient portal — booking and support run through Calendly and direct contact
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide only — no brand-name or oral options
Metabolyz

Graded #339 · C

Strengths

  • Three GLP-1 programs: standard semaglutide, dual-agonist tirzepatide, and a microdose protocol for near-goal or dose-sensitive patients
  • Nutrition, movement, and lifestyle coaching included in all programs at no extra charge
  • Medication compounded in licensed 503A/503B US pharmacies with temperature-controlled, unmarked direct-to-door delivery
  • Licensed provider supervision with direct messaging access and structured check-ins throughout
  • Telehealth across all 50 states; BMI 27+ eligibility (25+ with weight-related condition)

Where it loses points

  • Pricing is fully gated — not disclosed until after consultation, preventing upfront cost comparison
  • Compounded GLP-1 only — no brand-name options (Wegovy, Zepbound) available
  • No LegitScript certification or named medical leadership found on public-facing pages
  • Labs not mentioned as included — unclear whether baseline or follow-up bloodwork is offered
  • Newer brand with no external reviews, published outcomes data, or notable accreditations

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard