Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Care Bare Rx vs Trimrose

Care Bare Rx
Graded #43

Higher grade

vs+19.799999999999997
Trimrose
Graded #446

Lower grade

The verdict

Care Bare Rx takes it — 75/100 to 55.2/100.

Care Bare Rx grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Oral as well as injectable routes for both molecules plus a brand Ozempic lane, bundled with hair, TRT and sexual health.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueCare Bare Rx +29
68
39
Dose & formulationCare Bare Rx +30
94
64
Clinical oversightCare Bare Rx +6
74
68
Labs & monitoringCare Bare Rx +10
62
52
FulfillmentCare Bare Rx +21
78
57
Contract termsCare Bare Rx +17
72
55
Care Bare Rx · left barTrimrose · right bar

The numbers

MetricCare Bare RxTrimrose
WeighScore75/10055.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#43#446
SemaglutideFrom $199/mo (shared weight-loss price)Not disclosed
TirzepatideFrom $199/mo (shared weight-loss price)Not disclosed
CoverageMulti-stateCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesYes
Oral / sublingualYesYes
Care Bare Rx

Graded #43 · C

Strengths

  • Oral tirzepatide as well as injectable — rare on this board
  • Brand Ozempic (from $705/mo) and oral Rybelsus beside the compounded line
  • LegitScript certified and HIPAA compliant
  • One platform if you also want hair, TRT, sexual health or NAD+

Where it loses points

  • The advertised "from $199/mo" is one figure shared across all weight-loss treatments — neither molecule priced separately
  • Per-dose pricing is quiz-gated, so a titrated cost cannot be modelled beforehand
  • No named clinicians, founding year or parent company disclosed
  • Compounded medication is not FDA-approved the way brand Ozempic, Wegovy, or Zepbound are
Trimrose

Graded #446 · C

Strengths

  • Free, no-cost, no-obligation online eligibility quiz before any commitment
  • Offers a choice of a weekly compounded GLP-1 injection or a daily oral option
  • Fully online — assessment, provider review, and home delivery with ongoing support

Where it loses points

  • Runs on the CareValidate white-label platform and isn't the medical provider itself — a support@carevalidate.com address is exposed on the site
  • Pricing isn't shown publicly; the cost and the specific compounded molecule appear only after you complete the eligibility quiz
  • The states served, pharmacy partner and any LegitScript/503A certification aren't disclosed on the public site
  • Markets 'up to 22.5% of body weight' — a trial figure for branded tirzepatide, not a guaranteed or compounded-specific outcome
  • Compounded GLP-1s are not FDA-reviewed or approved — a different evidence and regulatory tier than brand-name

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard