Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Call-On-Doc vs Maven Clinic

Call-On-Doc
Graded #299

Higher grade

vs+3.299999999999997
Maven Clinic
Graded #383

Lower grade

The verdict

Call-On-Doc takes it — 61.3/100 to 58/100.

Call-On-Doc grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Call-On-Doc is a large multi-condition online telehealth service (2M+ patients, 800k+ five-star reviews) offering a GLP-1 weight-loss program.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueEven
45
45
Dose & formulationEven
53
53
Clinical oversightCall-On-Doc +8
85
77
Labs & monitoringCall-On-Doc +1
54
53
FulfillmentCall-On-Doc +13
83
70
Contract termsEven
55
55
Call-On-Doc · left barMaven Clinic · right bar

The numbers

MetricCall-On-DocMaven Clinic
WeighScore61.3/10058/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#299#383
SemaglutideNot disclosedNot disclosed
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Call-On-Doc

Graded #299 · C

Strengths

  • Prescribes branded GLP-1s (Wegovy, Ozempic, Mounjaro, Zepbound, Saxenda)
  • Available in all 50 states plus DC
  • Fast, no-appointment visits usually completed within two hours
  • Patients can use insurance at the pharmacy plus an Rx savings card
  • Large, well-reviewed platform (2M+ patients, 800k+ 5-star reviews)

Where it loses points

  • Specific visit fee and medication pricing not posted on homepage
  • Credit card required for the visit fee
  • Multi-condition focus rather than weight-loss specialist
  • Provider credentials described only generically
Maven Clinic

Graded #383 · C

Strengths

  • Dedicated GLP-1 Care program with brand-name (FDA-approved) GLP-1 prescriptions
  • On-demand visits with metabolic and hormone-health specialists, plus nutrition and strength support
  • Integrated with broader women's, hormone, and family health care
  • LegitScript-verified; trusted by 2,300+ employers
  • Available as both an employer health benefit and a consumer self-pay option

Where it loses points

  • Pricing is not published on the public site
  • Primarily distributed through employers and health plans — direct access can depend on your plan
  • US state availability for GLP-1 is not specified publicly
  • Brand-name only — no lower-cost compounded option

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard