Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

California Trim Clinic vs Vyora Wellness

California Trim Clinic
Graded #471

Lower grade

vs+7.299999999999997
Vyora Wellness
Graded #322

Higher grade

The verdict

Vyora Wellness takes it — 60.5/100 to 53.2/100.

Vyora Wellness grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Vyora Wellness offers compounded semaglutide ($299/mo) and compounded tirzepatide ($399/mo) as 4-week subscription plans.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueCalifornia Trim Clinic +3
45
42
Dose & formulationVyora Wellness +24
40
64
Clinical oversightVyora Wellness +3
76
79
Labs & monitoringCalifornia Trim Clinic +3
63
60
FulfillmentVyora Wellness +3
64
67
Contract termsVyora Wellness +35
20
55
California Trim Clinic · left barVyora Wellness · right bar

The numbers

MetricCalifornia Trim ClinicVyora Wellness
WeighScore53.2/10060.5/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#471#322
SemaglutideNot disclosed$299/mo (compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$399/mo (compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
California Trim Clinic

Graded #471 · C

Strengths

  • Women's microdosing program specifically designed for perimenopause/menopause weight management
  • 100% virtual nationwide telehealth; medications shipped discreetly to patients' homes
  • 503A state-licensed compounding pharmacies with patient-specific prescription preparation
  • $199 initial plan covers doctor consultation, telehealth setup, and full onboarding
  • Ongoing 3-month treatment plans include compounded medication and licensed provider check-ins

Where it loses points

  • Ongoing medication pricing not publicly disclosed — revealed only after $199 intake and provider approval
  • No LegitScript certification or any other third-party accreditation visible on the site
  • No physician names or clinical leadership disclosed publicly
  • States served listed as 'nationwide' for telehealth but no state-by-state list published
  • Microdose framing uses sub-clinical doses — potentially lower weight-loss efficacy than standard GLP-1 protocols
Vyora Wellness

Graded #322 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript certified
  • Price includes nutritional guidance, 24/7 coaching, and community access
  • Both semaglutide and tirzepatide available
  • BMI 25+ eligibility threshold (lower than some competitors)

Where it loses points

  • State availability not publicly disclosed
  • Pricing is above average ($299–$399/mo) compared to competitors
  • Compounded only — no brand-name options
  • Broader platform (metabolic, longevity, topical products)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard