Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

California Trim Clinic vs MyFastRx

California Trim Clinic
Graded #470

Lower grade

vs+14.399999999999991
MyFastRx
Graded #161

Higher grade

The verdict

MyFastRx takes it — 67.6/100 to 53.2/100.

MyFastRx grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. MyFastRx is a cash-pay compounded-GLP-1 platform built around fast approval and discounted multi-month bundles.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueMyFastRx +31
45
76
Dose & formulationMyFastRx +32
40
72
Clinical oversightCalifornia Trim Clinic +10
76
66
Labs & monitoringCalifornia Trim Clinic +11
63
52
FulfillmentMyFastRx +19
64
83
Contract termsMyFastRx +21
20
41
California Trim Clinic · left barMyFastRx · right bar

The numbers

MetricCalifornia Trim ClinicMyFastRx
WeighScore53.2/10067.6/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#470#161
SemaglutideNot disclosed$169/mo
TirzepatideNot disclosed$249/mo
CoverageCoverage not publishedAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
California Trim Clinic

Graded #470 · C

Strengths

  • Women's microdosing program specifically designed for perimenopause/menopause weight management
  • 100% virtual nationwide telehealth; medications shipped discreetly to patients' homes
  • 503A state-licensed compounding pharmacies with patient-specific prescription preparation
  • $199 initial plan covers doctor consultation, telehealth setup, and full onboarding
  • Ongoing 3-month treatment plans include compounded medication and licensed provider check-ins

Where it loses points

  • Ongoing medication pricing not publicly disclosed — revealed only after $199 intake and provider approval
  • No LegitScript certification or any other third-party accreditation visible on the site
  • No physician names or clinical leadership disclosed publicly
  • States served listed as 'nationwide' for telehealth but no state-by-state list published
  • Microdose framing uses sub-clinical doses — potentially lower weight-loss efficacy than standard GLP-1 protocols
MyFastRx

Graded #161 · C

Strengths

  • Aggressive 12-month bundle pricing — $99/mo semaglutide, $149/mo tirzepatide
  • LegitScript certified
  • All doses priced the same — no cost escalation as you titrate up
  • First-month promo discount lowers the trial barrier

Where it loses points

  • States served not disclosed — only 'multiple states' / 'licensed U.S. providers'
  • Corporate address and medical director not published
  • Pharmacy partner not named — only 'state-licensed pharmacies'
  • Cash-pay only — no insurance billing
  • Bundle savings require a large upfront commitment (12 months billed at once)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard