Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Boston Medical Group vs Claya

Boston Medical Group
Graded #113

Higher grade

vs+7.1000000000000085
Claya
Graded #267

Lower grade

The verdict

Boston Medical Group takes it — 69.9/100 to 62.8/100.

Boston Medical Group grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Established medical group offering a 3-month semaglutide weight loss program.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueBoston Medical Group +44
86
42
Dose & formulationClaya +23
52
75
Clinical oversightBoston Medical Group +7
89
82
Labs & monitoringEven
53
53
FulfillmentClaya +2
65
67
Contract termsClaya +6
55
61
Boston Medical Group · left barClaya · right bar

The numbers

MetricBoston Medical GroupClaya
WeighScore69.9/10062.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#113#267
Semaglutide$66/mo (starting dose, compounded)$299/mo (compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$299/mo (compounded)
Coverage7 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Boston Medical Group

Graded #113 · C

Strengths

  • Aggressively low monthly pricing
  • Both semaglutide and tirzepatide available
  • Compounded GLP-1 access

Where it loses points

  • Limited public information on program details
Claya

Graded #267 · C

Strengths

  • Two named licensed clinicians (Habashy, NMD MS and Barber, MD PhD) — rare transparency for compounded GLP-1
  • Two named pharmacy partners with full addresses (RedRock, UT and Healthware, KY)
  • Both injectable and oral-tablet forms offered for semaglutide and tirzepatide
  • Weight-loss money-back guarantee published on the homepage
  • Free expedited shipping included in the monthly price

Where it loses points

  • States-served list not disclosed — you must check at checkout
  • LegitScript certification status not displayed
  • Corporate legal entity not disclosed on the site or privacy policy
  • Oral compounded tablets have weaker efficacy data than injectable semaglutide
  • Intro pricing is higher at refill ($299), erasing the first-month advantage

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard