Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Bionomy Health vs UR Meds

Bionomy Health
Graded #182

Higher grade

vs+11.699999999999996
UR Meds
Graded #452

Lower grade

The verdict

Bionomy Health takes it — 66.6/100 to 54.9/100.

Bionomy Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Bionomy Health is a physician-led, direct-to-consumer men's telehealth service selling compounded GLP-1 weight-loss medication alongside testosterone, peptides and longevity protocols.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueBionomy Health +2
47
45
Dose & formulationBionomy Health +35
75
40
Clinical oversightEven
78
78
Labs & monitoringBionomy Health +9
62
53
FulfillmentBionomy Health +25
89
64
Contract termsUR Meds +2
53
55
Bionomy Health · left barUR Meds · right bar

The numbers

MetricBionomy HealthUR Meds
WeighScore66.6/10054.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#182#452
Semaglutide$189/mo (starting dose, compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$249/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Coverage48 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Bionomy Health

Graded #182 · C

Strengths

  • Cancellation is genuinely unconditional: no subscription, no card on file, no auto-renewal, no cancellation fee — you pay per refill
  • Prices are published before intake on a dedicated GLP-1 page, and the same figures appear in the site's own llms.txt
  • Available in 48 states

Where it loses points

  • The $189 is a starting rate, not a flat one: the page says 'From', the product card says 'Starter', and doses are titrated every four weeks with no published price for the dose you end up on
  • The homepage says muscle preservation is 'included' while the GLP-1 page sells a Muscle Preserve Pack at $109/mo as a separate line item
  • No FDA-approved pathway and no oral route — the site does not mention Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound or Mounjaro at all
  • Not available in Alaska or Hawaii
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved finished products
UR Meds

Graded #452 · C

Strengths

  • GLP-1 weight-loss care from $179/mo with the same price at every dose
  • No monthly membership; cancel anytime; no insurance required
  • Multi-pillar: also peptides, men's/women's health, hair, and longevity
  • Runs on the OpenLoop Health telehealth platform with US-licensed providers
  • 10,000+ patients served

Where it loses points

  • Specific GLP-1 molecule (semaglutide vs tirzepatide) not named on the marketing site
  • Compounding pharmacy partner not named
  • States of operation not published
  • LegitScript 'Certified' shown via a self-hosted badge linking to the generic LegitScript site (not independently verifiable)

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard