Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Bionomy Health vs LeanDose

Bionomy Health
Graded #182

Lower grade

vs+0.5
LeanDose
Graded #167

Higher grade

The verdict

LeanDose takes it — 67.1/100 to 66.6/100, but only just.

LeanDose grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. LeanDose is a doctor-guided compounded GLP-1 telehealth service for eligible adults, with transparent all-inclusive first-month pricing: compounded semaglutide from $159 and tirzepatide from $279. Bionomy Health is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueLeanDose +19
47
66
Dose & formulationBionomy Health +11
75
64
Clinical oversightLeanDose +1
78
79
Labs & monitoringBionomy Health +8
62
54
FulfillmentBionomy Health +10
89
79
Contract termsLeanDose +2
53
55
Bionomy Health · left barLeanDose · right bar

The numbers

MetricBionomy HealthLeanDose
WeighScore66.6/10067.1/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#182#167
Semaglutide$189/mo (starting dose, compounded)$159/mo (first-month rate, compounded)
Tirzepatide$249/mo (compounded)$279/mo (first-month rate, compounded)
Coverage48 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Bionomy Health

Graded #182 · C

Strengths

  • Cancellation is genuinely unconditional: no subscription, no card on file, no auto-renewal, no cancellation fee — you pay per refill
  • Prices are published before intake on a dedicated GLP-1 page, and the same figures appear in the site's own llms.txt
  • Available in 48 states

Where it loses points

  • The $189 is a starting rate, not a flat one: the page says 'From', the product card says 'Starter', and doses are titrated every four weeks with no published price for the dose you end up on
  • The homepage says muscle preservation is 'included' while the GLP-1 page sells a Muscle Preserve Pack at $109/mo as a separate line item
  • No FDA-approved pathway and no oral route — the site does not mention Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound or Mounjaro at all
  • Not available in Alaska or Hawaii
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved finished products
LeanDose

Graded #167 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent all-inclusive first-month pricing (compounded semaglutide from $159, tirzepatide from $279)
  • Verifiable LegitScript certification (seal ID 49840868) and an FDA-registered compounding pharmacy
  • Doctor-prescribed and supervised, with personalized care plans and multi-state clinical support
  • Convenient at-home delivery; compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide options
  • Honest, modest social proof — 119 five-star patient reviews

Where it loses points

  • Compounded medications are not FDA-approved — not brand Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound, or Mounjaro
  • Headline rates are first-month pricing; your ongoing monthly cost may be higher
  • Available in multiple states but the full list is not published on the homepage
  • The compounding pharmacy is FDA-registered but not named

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard