Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Bionomy Health vs Center for Medical Weight Loss (CMWL)

Bionomy Health
Graded #182

Lower grade

vs+0.30000000000001137

The verdict

Center for Medical Weight Loss (CMWL) takes it — 66.9/100 to 66.6/100, but only just.

Center for Medical Weight Loss (CMWL) grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Center for Medical Weight Loss (CMWL) runs a 100 percent online, physician-supervised GLP-1 program using compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide with flat any-dose pricing. Bionomy Health is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueCenter for Medical Weight Loss (CMWL) +29
47
76
Dose & formulationBionomy Health +3
75
72
Clinical oversightEven
78
78
Labs & monitoringBionomy Health +10
62
52
FulfillmentBionomy Health +18
89
71
Contract termsBionomy Health +33
53
20
Bionomy Health · left barCenter for Medical Weight Loss (CMWL) · right bar

The numbers

MetricBionomy HealthCenter for Medical Weight Loss (CMWL)
WeighScore66.6/10066.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#182#171
Semaglutide$189/mo (starting dose, compounded)$149/mo (all doses, compounded)
Tirzepatide$249/mo (compounded)$239/mo (all doses, compounded)
Coverage48 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Bionomy Health

Graded #182 · C

Strengths

  • Cancellation is genuinely unconditional: no subscription, no card on file, no auto-renewal, no cancellation fee — you pay per refill
  • Prices are published before intake on a dedicated GLP-1 page, and the same figures appear in the site's own llms.txt
  • Available in 48 states

Where it loses points

  • The $189 is a starting rate, not a flat one: the page says 'From', the product card says 'Starter', and doses are titrated every four weeks with no published price for the dose you end up on
  • The homepage says muscle preservation is 'included' while the GLP-1 page sells a Muscle Preserve Pack at $109/mo as a separate line item
  • No FDA-approved pathway and no oral route — the site does not mention Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound or Mounjaro at all
  • Not available in Alaska or Hawaii
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved finished products

Strengths

  • Very competitive flat any-dose pricing (semaglutide from 116 dollars per month, tirzepatide from 159 dollars per month)
  • Established Center for Medical Weight Loss brand with physician supervision and clinical support
  • Fast 24-hour approvals and free three to five day shipping

Where it loses points

  • Some states are ineligible and the eligible-state list is not published
  • Compounding pharmacy is not named publicly
  • Lowest per-month prices require a three-month prepaid commitment

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard