Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

BioGlow Health vs Mixx Health & Wellness

BioGlow Health
Graded #129

Higher grade

vs+6.400000000000006
Mixx Health & Wellness
Graded #266

Lower grade

The verdict

BioGlow Health takes it — 69.2/100 to 62.8/100.

BioGlow Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. BioGlow Health is a physician-supervised multi-vertical telehealth brand — weight loss, peptides, testosterone, ED and hair — that ships compounded medication to all 50 states with a free consultation and…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueMixx Health & Wellness +9
70
79
Dose & formulationBioGlow Health +42
82
40
Clinical oversightBioGlow Health +1
65
64
Labs & monitoringMixx Health & Wellness +11
52
63
FulfillmentBioGlow Health +14
84
70
Contract termsEven
55
55
BioGlow Health · left barMixx Health & Wellness · right bar

The numbers

MetricBioGlow HealthMixx Health & Wellness
WeighScore69.2/10062.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#129#266
Semaglutide$349/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$169/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageAll 50 states44 states
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
BioGlow Health

Graded #129 · C

Strengths

  • Free consultation and free shipping nationwide
  • Ships compounded GLP-1s to all 50 states
  • Physician-supervised intake before any prescription
  • One platform for weight loss plus peptides, testosterone, ED and hair

Where it loses points

  • Premium pricing — compounded semaglutide starts higher than most competitors
  • Sells retatrutide, an investigational molecule the FDA has not approved
  • Prescribing clinicians and compounding-pharmacy partner not named
  • No insurance accepted — cash-pay only
  • Operating entity and credentials lightly disclosed
Mixx Health & Wellness

Graded #266 · C

Strengths

  • 44 jurisdictions enumerated in the public FAQ — confirm eligibility before intake
  • Operating LLC disclosed: Mixx Health and Wellness LLC (Wyoming law)
  • Named pharmacy partner: Promise Pharmacy, Palm Harbor FL, (727) 772-0500
  • Named founder: Dr. James David Lawrence III, MD, with a public origin story
  • $0 consultation fee — free intake and follow-ups

Where it loses points

  • Both medications are compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide — not FDA-approved brand drugs
  • Dose-tier pricing not available — /pricing and /products pages returned 404
  • No LegitScript, PCAB, or BBB trust badges visible
  • Wyoming governing-law clause — disputes adjudicated under Wyoming law regardless of your state
  • FDA has issued this company a warning letter; the letter is public in FDA's warning-letter database

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard