Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Big Easy Weight Loss vs Cora Health

Big Easy Weight Loss
Graded #59

Higher grade

vs+2.799999999999997
Cora Health
Graded #81

Lower grade

The verdict

Big Easy Weight Loss takes it — 75/100 to 72.2/100.

Big Easy Weight Loss grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Big Easy Weight Loss (joinbigeasy.com) is a New Orleans MD-run telehealth that ships compounded GLP-1 medication nationwide.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueBig Easy Weight Loss +15
88
73
Dose & formulationEven
72
72
Clinical oversightCora Health +4
78
82
Labs & monitoringCora Health +2
52
54
FulfillmentBig Easy Weight Loss +1
90
89
Contract termsEven
55
55
Big Easy Weight Loss · left barCora Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricBig Easy Weight LossCora Health
WeighScore75/10072.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#59#81
Semaglutide$133/mo (all doses, compounded)$175/mo
Tirzepatide$166/mo (all doses, compounded)$225/mo
CoverageAll 50 statesAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Big Easy Weight Loss

Graded #59 · C

Strengths

  • Low pricing: about 133 dollars per month for semaglutide, 166 for tirzepatide
  • Site states it serves all 50 states with a 2 to 3 day pharmacy turnaround
  • Names its partner compounding pharmacies and a Chief Medical Officer

Where it loses points

  • Priced as 10 to 12-week packages rather than a simple monthly fee
  • New-patient pricing is promotional and may rise on renewal
Cora Health

Graded #81 · C

Strengths

  • Two named 503A compounding pharmacy partners disclosed on first-party pages (Hallandale Pharmacy + VialsRx)
  • Hallandale Pharmacy is PCAB-accredited and operating since 2003 (independently verified)
  • LegitScript Certified (seal ID 49690100 in footer)
  • Flat per-tier pricing — no dose-escalation surcharge
  • Annual commitment delivers $99/mo semaglutide and $135/mo tirzepatide

Where it loses points

  • Compounded medications are not FDA-approved and not therapeutically equivalent to Wegovy/Zepbound
  • Leanio Health LLC has zero independent operating-history footprint (no BBB, no press, likely <12 months old)
  • Lowest advertised prices require 12-month commitment with no partial refunds
  • No brand-name Wegovy/Zepbound or oral GLP-1 (orforglipron/Rybelsus) options
  • Founder names and funding undisclosed on site

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard