Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

BetterMe Rx vs Claya

BetterMe Rx
Graded #230

Higher grade

vs+2.1000000000000085
Claya
Graded #264

Lower grade

The verdict

BetterMe Rx takes it — 64.9/100 to 62.8/100.

BetterMe Rx grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. BetterMe Rx offers compounded semaglutide ($199/mo) and tirzepatide ($299/mo) in both injectable and oral daily tablet formats.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueBetterMe Rx +2
44
42
Dose & formulationEven
75
75
Clinical oversightBetterMe Rx +2
84
82
Labs & monitoringClaya +1
52
53
FulfillmentBetterMe Rx +21
88
67
Contract termsClaya +14
47
61
BetterMe Rx · left barClaya · right bar

The numbers

MetricBetterMe RxClaya
WeighScore64.9/10062.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#230#264
Semaglutide$199/mo (promotional rate, compounded)$299/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$299/mo (promotional rate, compounded)$299/mo (compounded)
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesYes
BetterMe Rx

Graded #230 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript verified
  • All 50 states coverage
  • Six named pharmacy partners with phone numbers — exceptional transparency
  • Both injectable and oral daily tablet formats for sema and tirz
  • Multi-month discounts (3-month and 6-month plans)

Where it loses points

  • No formal corporate entity name or address disclosed
  • Compounded only — no brand-name options
  • Broader platform (HRT, ED, NAD+, Sermorelin, skincare)
  • Headline $199/$299 are limited-time SALE prices; regular prices are $249/$349 per month
Claya

Graded #264 · C

Strengths

  • Two named licensed clinicians (Habashy, NMD MS and Barber, MD PhD) — rare transparency for compounded GLP-1
  • Two named pharmacy partners with full addresses (RedRock, UT and Healthware, KY)
  • Both injectable and oral-tablet forms offered for semaglutide and tirzepatide
  • Weight-loss money-back guarantee published on the homepage
  • Free expedited shipping included in the monthly price

Where it loses points

  • States-served list not disclosed — you must check at checkout
  • LegitScript certification status not displayed
  • Corporate legal entity not disclosed on the site or privacy policy
  • Oral compounded tablets have weaker efficacy data than injectable semaglutide
  • Intro pricing is higher at refill ($299), erasing the first-month advantage

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard