Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Better MedSpa vs VigorMeds

Better MedSpa
Graded #402

Higher grade

vs+5.5
VigorMeds
Graded #484

Lower grade

The verdict

Better MedSpa takes it — 57.2/100 to 51.7/100.

Better MedSpa grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Better MedSpa is a physician-led Chicago (Lincoln Park) practice offering medical weight loss and body contouring, with telehealth across Illinois.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueEven
45
45
Dose & formulationBetter MedSpa +16
56
40
Clinical oversightBetter MedSpa +7
77
70
Labs & monitoringVigorMeds +1
52
53
FulfillmentEven
60
60
Contract termsBetter MedSpa +14
55
41
Better MedSpa · left barVigorMeds · right bar

The numbers

MetricBetter MedSpaVigorMeds
WeighScore57.2/10051.7/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#402#484
SemaglutideNot disclosedNot disclosed
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
Coverage1 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Better MedSpa

Graded #402 · C

Strengths

  • Broad menu: semaglutide, tirzepatide, and liraglutide
  • Both oral and injectable formulations offered
  • Physician-led; medical director Dr. Brett Brechner, DO
  • Both in-person Chicago visits and statewide telehealth
  • Doorstep delivery throughout Illinois

Where it loses points

  • Telehealth limited to Illinois only
  • No pricing published online
  • Compounded vs brand formulation not specified
  • Med-spa positioning blends weight loss with aesthetics
VigorMeds

Graded #484 · C

Strengths

  • Provider-guided GLP-1 weight management via a telehealth consultation, not a pure async questionnaire
  • Care delivered by named, experienced clinicians (Dr. Anthony Kane, Dr. Kevin Kargman, Stephanie Kowatch FNP-C)
  • No-questions-asked 30-day satisfaction guarantee
  • Multi-vertical platform — also offers anti-aging/wellness, ED, and hair-loss treatment
  • Personalized treatment plan with ongoing follow-up and support

Where it loses points

  • Pricing not shown until you create an account and complete the intake
  • Specific GLP-1 medications and forms are not named on the public site
  • States served are not listed on an accessible page
  • Vigormeds LLC is a patient-management platform; prescribing is via OLA Health LLC and independent providers
  • No LegitScript certification or pharmacy-partner details published

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard