Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Better MedSpa vs eMI Aesthetics

Better MedSpa
Graded #402

Lower grade

vs+13.099999999999994
eMI Aesthetics
Graded #104

Higher grade

The verdict

eMI Aesthetics takes it — 70.3/100 to 57.2/100.

eMI Aesthetics grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. eMI Aesthetics is a US direct-to-consumer telehealth brand offering doctor-guided GLP-1 weight loss programs to eligible patients in all 50 states.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueeMI Aesthetics +28
45
73
Dose & formulationeMI Aesthetics +28
56
84
Clinical oversightBetter MedSpa +7
77
70
Labs & monitoringBetter MedSpa +1
52
51
FulfillmenteMI Aesthetics +17
60
77
Contract termsEven
55
55
Better MedSpa · left bareMI Aesthetics · right bar

The numbers

MetricBetter MedSpaeMI Aesthetics
WeighScore57.2/10070.3/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#402#104
SemaglutideNot disclosed$179/mo (all doses, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
Coverage1 stateAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualYesYes
Better MedSpa

Graded #402 · C

Strengths

  • Broad menu: semaglutide, tirzepatide, and liraglutide
  • Both oral and injectable formulations offered
  • Physician-led; medical director Dr. Brett Brechner, DO
  • Both in-person Chicago visits and statewide telehealth
  • Doorstep delivery throughout Illinois

Where it loses points

  • Telehealth limited to Illinois only
  • No pricing published online
  • Compounded vs brand formulation not specified
  • Med-spa positioning blends weight loss with aesthetics
eMI Aesthetics

Graded #104 · C

Strengths

  • Available to eligible patients in all 50 states
  • Offers both semaglutide and tirzepatide, plus an oral semaglutide option
  • Intake and provider visits run through OpenLoop Health, an established telehealth network

Where it loses points

  • Full per-drug pricing is not shown before intake; only an 'as low as 179/month' starting rate is published
  • No fill pharmacy or named medical director is publicly listed
  • Support appears limited to email, with no phone number or hours published

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard