Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Beluga Health vs Fitstry

Beluga Health
Graded #431

Lower grade

vs+5.400000000000006
Fitstry
Graded #300

Higher grade

The verdict

Fitstry takes it — 61.2/100 to 55.8/100.

Fitstry grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Fitstry is the GLP-1 weight-loss program of Weightstry, LLC, a LegitScript-certified, cash-pay telehealth practice focused on women 40+.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueBeluga Health +16
45
29
Dose & formulationFitstry +35
40
75
Clinical oversightFitstry +5
76
81
Labs & monitoringFitstry +11
62
73
FulfillmentFitstry +3
64
67
Contract termsBeluga Health +8
55
47
Beluga Health · left barFitstry · right bar

The numbers

MetricBeluga HealthFitstry
WeighScore55.8/10061.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#431#300
SemaglutideNot disclosed$179/mo (annual plan, plus a separate fee, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$269/mo (annual plan, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Beluga Health

Graded #431 · C

Strengths

  • Supports GLP-1 care with compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide
  • Board-certified providers and a 50-state medical infrastructure
  • LegitScript certified with SOC 2 and ISO 27001 security
  • Pharmacies follow FDA/USP standards with third-party batch testing
  • Powers many DTC brands as a turnkey telehealth backbone

Where it loses points

  • White-label B2B group, not a direct consumer-facing service
  • Offers compounded, not FDA-approved branded, GLP-1s
  • No public consumer pricing for the GLP-1 offering
  • Cited among nationwide groups tied to FDA telehealth GLP-1 scrutiny
  • Care quality varies by the consumer brand using the platform
Fitstry

Graded #300 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent pricing before you commit — compounded semaglutide from $179/mo, tirzepatide from $269/mo, oral GLP-1 from $209/mo (annual plan)
  • Free screening with a one-time $99 program fee that is fully refunded if a clinician can't prescribe ('Approved, or Your $99 Back')
  • Monthly price bundles a lab panel (CMP, A1c, lipids, TSH), unlimited clinician access, bi-weekly care coaching and a 24/7 Care Line
  • Runs under Weightstry, LLC, a LegitScript-certified practice with an independently verifiable seal, a named support email and phone
  • Full compounded lineup — weekly injection, daily oral tablet and microdosing options

Where it loses points

  • Month-to-month pricing is notably higher than the annual plan ($249 vs $179 semaglutide, $339 vs $269 tirzepatide)
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide only — no brand-name (Wegovy/Zepbound) options
  • Framed for women 40+, and serves 49 states rather than all 50 (the excluded state isn't disclosed publicly)
  • Works with state-licensed compounding pharmacies but doesn't name a specific pharmacy partner on the Fitstry page
  • Compounded GLP-1s are not FDA-reviewed or approved — a different evidence and regulatory tier than brand-name

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard