Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Balanced Hormone Health vs Nurx

Balanced Hormone Health
Graded #388

Lower grade

vs+8.400000000000006
Nurx
Graded #199

Higher grade

The verdict

Nurx takes it — 66.2/100 to 57.8/100.

Nurx grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Established women's telehealth brand offering tiered GLP-1 weight loss programs.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueNurx +15
45
60
Dose & formulationNurx +24
53
77
Clinical oversightBalanced Hormone Health +1
80
79
Labs & monitoringBalanced Hormone Health +2
54
52
FulfillmentNurx +3
62
65
Contract termsEven
55
55
Balanced Hormone Health · left barNurx · right bar

The numbers

MetricBalanced Hormone HealthNurx
WeighScore57.8/10066.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#388#199
SemaglutideNot disclosed$179/mo (starting dose, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$179/mo (starting dose, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Balanced Hormone Health

Graded #388 · C

Strengths

  • Offers compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide plus GLP-1/GIP combo plans
  • Also lists a branded Zepbound prescription option
  • Rooted in hormone health (HRT/BHRT) for a whole-metabolic approach
  • Compounded formulas often paired with B vitamins
  • Provides receipts for HSA/HRA reimbursement

Where it loses points

  • Private-pay only; does not bill insurance
  • Compounded GLP-1 is not an FDA-approved finished drug
  • Some states excluded depending on the compounding pharmacy used
  • No transparent public monthly pricing readily listed
  • Pharmacy manufacturing adds roughly a week before shipment
Nurx

Graded #199 · C

Strengths

  • Both semaglutide and tirzepatide available
  • Compounded GLP-1 access

Where it loses points

  • Limited public information on program details

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard