Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Balanced Hormone Health vs Mint Medical Clinic

Balanced Hormone Health
Graded #388

Higher grade

vs+2.0999999999999943
Mint Medical Clinic
Graded #433

Lower grade

The verdict

Balanced Hormone Health takes it — 57.8/100 to 55.7/100.

Balanced Hormone Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Balanced Hormone Health is a private-pay telehealth practice rooted in HRT/BHRT that also offers compounded GLP-1 and GLP-1/GIP weight-loss plans, prescribing compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide (often…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueBalanced Hormone Health +3
45
42
Dose & formulationMint Medical Clinic +11
53
64
Clinical oversightBalanced Hormone Health +11
80
69
Labs & monitoringBalanced Hormone Health +1
54
53
FulfillmentBalanced Hormone Health +10
62
52
Contract termsEven
55
55
Balanced Hormone Health · left barMint Medical Clinic · right bar

The numbers

MetricBalanced Hormone HealthMint Medical Clinic
WeighScore57.8/10055.7/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#388#433
SemaglutideNot disclosed$299/mo (compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$299/mo (compounded)
CoverageCoverage not published1 state
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Balanced Hormone Health

Graded #388 · C

Strengths

  • Offers compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide plus GLP-1/GIP combo plans
  • Also lists a branded Zepbound prescription option
  • Rooted in hormone health (HRT/BHRT) for a whole-metabolic approach
  • Compounded formulas often paired with B vitamins
  • Provides receipts for HSA/HRA reimbursement

Where it loses points

  • Private-pay only; does not bill insurance
  • Compounded GLP-1 is not an FDA-approved finished drug
  • Some states excluded depending on the compounding pharmacy used
  • No transparent public monthly pricing readily listed
  • Pharmacy manufacturing adds roughly a week before shipment
Mint Medical Clinic

Graded #433 · C

Strengths

  • Hybrid model with an in-person consultation option for patients who prefer physical care
  • Parent practice disclosed (Balance Medical Clinic)
  • Physical Utah clinic addresses listed on the homepage
  • $299/mo flat starting price, competitive with national DTC providers
  • Broader scope (sexual health, hormones) may suit patients wanting integrated care

Where it loses points

  • Utah only for in-person; telehealth states served not disclosed
  • Pharmacy partner not disclosed
  • LegitScript certification not mentioned
  • 503A vs 503B compounding designation not disclosed
  • No named medical director on the homepage

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard