Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Balanced Hormone Health vs eMI Aesthetics

Balanced Hormone Health
Graded #388

Lower grade

vs+12.5
eMI Aesthetics
Graded #104

Higher grade

The verdict

eMI Aesthetics takes it — 70.3/100 to 57.8/100.

eMI Aesthetics grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. eMI Aesthetics is a US direct-to-consumer telehealth brand offering doctor-guided GLP-1 weight loss programs to eligible patients in all 50 states.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueeMI Aesthetics +28
45
73
Dose & formulationeMI Aesthetics +31
53
84
Clinical oversightBalanced Hormone Health +10
80
70
Labs & monitoringBalanced Hormone Health +3
54
51
FulfillmenteMI Aesthetics +15
62
77
Contract termsEven
55
55
Balanced Hormone Health · left bareMI Aesthetics · right bar

The numbers

MetricBalanced Hormone HealtheMI Aesthetics
WeighScore57.8/10070.3/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#388#104
SemaglutideNot disclosed$179/mo (all doses, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedAll 50 states
Brand-name accessYesYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Balanced Hormone Health

Graded #388 · C

Strengths

  • Offers compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide plus GLP-1/GIP combo plans
  • Also lists a branded Zepbound prescription option
  • Rooted in hormone health (HRT/BHRT) for a whole-metabolic approach
  • Compounded formulas often paired with B vitamins
  • Provides receipts for HSA/HRA reimbursement

Where it loses points

  • Private-pay only; does not bill insurance
  • Compounded GLP-1 is not an FDA-approved finished drug
  • Some states excluded depending on the compounding pharmacy used
  • No transparent public monthly pricing readily listed
  • Pharmacy manufacturing adds roughly a week before shipment
eMI Aesthetics

Graded #104 · C

Strengths

  • Available to eligible patients in all 50 states
  • Offers both semaglutide and tirzepatide, plus an oral semaglutide option
  • Intake and provider visits run through OpenLoop Health, an established telehealth network

Where it loses points

  • Full per-drug pricing is not shown before intake; only an 'as low as 179/month' starting rate is published
  • No fill pharmacy or named medical director is publicly listed
  • Support appears limited to email, with no phone number or hours published

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard