Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

AZ Health vs ShapeIn Rx

AZ Health
Graded #133

Higher grade

vs+8.600000000000001
ShapeIn Rx
Graded #323

Lower grade

The verdict

AZ Health takes it — 69/100 to 60.4/100.

AZ Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. AZ Health (AZHM) is an Arizona-based, 100% virtual medical weight-loss clinic offering physician-prescribed compounded semaglutide (from $179/mo) and tirzepatide (from $199/mo), plus NAD+ injections, on…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueShapeIn Rx +1
73
74
Dose & formulationAZ Health +15
72
57
Clinical oversightAZ Health +15
75
60
Labs & monitoringEven
52
52
FulfillmentAZ Health +10
72
62
Contract termsAZ Health +20
61
41
AZ Health · left barShapeIn Rx · right bar

The numbers

MetricAZ HealthShapeIn Rx
WeighScore69/10060.4/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#133#323
Semaglutide$179/mo (all doses, compounded)$199/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$199/mo (all doses, compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
AZ Health

Graded #133 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent flat monthly pricing — semaglutide from $179/mo, tirzepatide from $199/mo, no insurance required
  • Discloses that compounded medications are not FDA-approved and require a prescription
  • FSA/HSA eligible, free discreet shipping, and cancel anytime
  • Ongoing physician check-ins; also offers NAD+ injections

Where it loses points

  • LegitScript certification is self-stated on the site and not independently verifiable
  • Single-page site with no published Terms, Privacy, or HIPAA policy
  • Compounding pharmacy partner not named (states only 'FDA-registered pharmacies')
  • Legal entity not disclosed; availability limited (~half of US states, Arizona-focused)
ShapeIn Rx

Graded #323 · C

Strengths

  • One of the few telehealth providers offering compounded liraglutide as a daily alternative to weekly injections
  • Semaglutide is compounded with B12, and the combination is stated plainly
  • Publishes a street address and a staffed phone line with hours
  • States openly that telemedicine is limited to jurisdictions where its providers are licensed, rather than claiming all 50
  • LegitScript certification verified against the issued seal, not just the badge

Where it loses points

  • Advertises Trusted by 150k Americans and Excellent 4.8 with 150k happy customers, and neither figure is attributable to a verifiable review profile
  • No state list is published, only a statement that coverage is limited and a note that partner pharmacies may operate in all 50 states
  • The struck-through $199 next to $149 on the homepage reads as a discount but the two prices are different medications
  • Claims No Hidden Fees and No Monthly Membership while the Terms state subscriptions automatically renew
  • No compounding pharmacy is named, only US-Certified Pharmacy

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard