Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Avono Health vs Unique Physique

Avono Health
Graded #369

Lower grade

vs+2.8999999999999986
Unique Physique
Graded #296

Higher grade

The verdict

Unique Physique takes it — 61.4/100 to 58.5/100.

Unique Physique grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Unique Physique is a hybrid in-office and telehealth weight-loss clinic in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, with medical oversight from Reena John, DO.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueUnique Physique +48
29
77
Dose & formulationAvono Health +14
75
61
Clinical oversightAvono Health +18
80
62
Labs & monitoringAvono Health +3
53
50
FulfillmentAvono Health +24
71
47
Contract termsUnique Physique +8
47
55
Avono Health · left barUnique Physique · right bar

The numbers

MetricAvono HealthUnique Physique
WeighScore58.5/10061.4/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#369#296
Semaglutide$269/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$349/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Avono Health

Graded #369 · C

Strengths

  • Transparent tiered pricing from $179/mo (microdose semaglutide injection)
  • Full compounded range — semaglutide and tirzepatide, injection and oral, microdose and standard
  • Free and discreet shipping; 24/7/365 messaging support; 100% online
  • US-licensed clinicians and pharmacies; bundle discounts at 3/6/12 months

Where it loses points

  • Medications are compounded, not FDA-approved brand-name
  • Compounding pharmacy not publicly named
  • State availability not published
  • Newer brand with limited independent review history
Unique Physique

Graded #296 · C

Strengths

  • Legal entity disclosed (Unique Physique, LLC) with Louisiana governing law — better than opaque DTC competitors
  • Named medical director (Reena John, DO) — uncommon at this price tier
  • Brick-and-mortar clinic in Baton Rouge, LA offers an in-person option vs ship-only competitors
  • Transparent two-tier flat pricing ($195/mo and $325/mo) — no dose-escalation surprises
  • Brand-name routing option ($25/mo) sends an Rx to your own pharmacy for Wegovy/Zepbound/Ozempic/Mounjaro

Where it loses points

  • GLP-1 drug molecules aren't named on the pricing or service pages — you can't confirm what the $195/mo and $325/mo plans contain without calling
  • Pharmacy partner not named — can't verify licensure or 503A vs 503B status
  • No FDA compounded-medication disclaimer on any audited page
  • States served not listed — only "licensed clinicians in the patient's state"
  • Non-refundable per the Terms; medication not picked up within 60 days is discarded with no refund

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard