Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Aurelius Health Group vs Recovery Delivered

Aurelius Health Group
Graded #311

Higher grade

vs+0.09999999999999432
Recovery Delivered
Graded #316

Lower grade

The verdict

Aurelius Health Group takes it — 60.8/100 to 60.7/100, but only just.

Aurelius Health Group grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Aurelius Health Group is a telehealth platform built around compounded tirzepatide microdosing — a low-dose dual GIP/GLP-1 protocol rather than standard full-dose therapy — with optional NAD+, L-carnitine,… Recovery Delivered is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueAurelius Health Group +8
54
46
Dose & formulationRecovery Delivered +13
52
65
Clinical oversightAurelius Health Group +1
76
75
Labs & monitoringAurelius Health Group +11
63
52
FulfillmentRecovery Delivered +14
61
75
Contract termsAurelius Health Group +6
61
55
Aurelius Health Group · left barRecovery Delivered · right bar

The numbers

MetricAurelius Health GroupRecovery Delivered
WeighScore60.8/10060.7/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#311#316
SemaglutideNot disclosed$199/mo (starting dose, compounded)
Tirzepatide$199/mo (microdose tier, compounded)$219/mo (2.5 mg dose, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not published32 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Aurelius Health Group

Graded #311 · C

Strengths

  • Pricing fully published and bundled: $89 first month, then $199/mo all-in — more transparent than most compounded brands
  • LegitScript Certified
  • Care-inclusive model: consults, monthly monitoring, and secure messaging rather than Rx-only
  • Unusually candid about the limited evidence base for microdosing

Where it loses points

  • The advertised $89 is a first-month new-patient rate; every month after it is $199
  • This is a 1 mg microdose programme and nothing else — no labelled therapeutic dose is sold, so it is not an alternative to a full-dose prescription
  • No state count is published, only 'most US states', confirmed at intake
  • The site's own comparison table calls 2.4 mg/week the tirzepatide 'standard full dose'; 2.4 mg is the semaglutide maintenance dose, and tirzepatide is labelled 2.5-15 mg/week
  • Compounded tirzepatide is not an FDA-approved finished product
Recovery Delivered

Graded #316 · C

Strengths

  • Low entry price: compounded semaglutide from $199.99/mo, tirzepatide from $219/mo
  • Video visit with a provider and home delivery included in the price
  • Offers both injectable and oral compounded GLP-1 options

Where it loses points

  • Compounding pharmacy is not publicly named
  • Not available in 19 states (including CA, IL, TN, GA, MI)
  • Higher semaglutide doses cost up to $299.99/mo

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard