Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Aspire Health vs Open Water Rx

Aspire Health
Graded #346

Higher grade

vs+0.4000000000000057
Open Water Rx
Graded #360

Lower grade

The verdict

Aspire Health takes it — 59.2/100 to 58.8/100, but only just.

Aspire Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Aspire Health is a Nebraska-based telehealth practice offering both compounded semaglutide/tirzepatide (formulated with B6) and brand-name Wegovy and Zepbound, prescribed by a named PA/NP clinical team. Open Water Rx is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueOpen Water Rx +3
45
48
Dose & formulationOpen Water Rx +35
53
88
Clinical oversightAspire Health +30
84
54
Labs & monitoringAspire Health +6
66
60
FulfillmentAspire Health +19
61
42
Contract termsOpen Water Rx +14
41
55
Aspire Health · left barOpen Water Rx · right bar

The numbers

MetricAspire HealthOpen Water Rx
WeighScore59.2/10058.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#346#360
SemaglutideNot disclosed$249/mo (compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$339/mo (compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Aspire Health

Graded #346 · C

Strengths

  • Both compounded and brand-name options (Wegovy + Zepbound) — rare among GLP-1 telehealth providers
  • Lab orders with interpretation included in LoseIt membership — not billed separately
  • Named clinical team: founded by Jenni Haan, MPAS, PA-C (18+ years experience) with four additional credentialed providers
  • Slimpossible app + secure messaging for ongoing support between provider visits
  • HSA/FSA accepted; Cherry third-party financing available for patients needing payment plans

Where it loses points

  • Membership fee ($75/month) stacks on top of separately billed medication — total spend $205–$524/month depending on dose
  • No LegitScript certification or independent third-party accreditation disclosed
  • States served not publicly listed; availability depends on individual provider licensure
  • All medication sales are final once shipped; consultation fee non-refundable once completed
  • Compounding pharmacy partner not named on any public page
Open Water Rx

Graded #360 · C

Strengths

  • Combines weight-loss and longevity verticals in one brand
  • Established brand domain

Where it loses points

  • Limited public data — most details are gated behind signup or rendered only in JavaScript
  • Pricing not disclosed
  • GLP-1 options (semaglutide vs. tirzepatide, compounded vs. brand, injection vs. oral) not stated
  • States-served list not disclosed
  • Pharmacy partner not named

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard