Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Ascend Vitality vs Trinity Meds

Ascend Vitality
Graded #307

Lower grade

vs+0.30000000000000426
Trinity Meds
Graded #300

Higher grade

The verdict

Trinity Meds takes it — 61.2/100 to 60.9/100, but only just.

Trinity Meds grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Trinity Meds is a telehealth weight-loss program aimed at military women, spouses and veterans, offering compounded GLP-1 medication on an all-inclusive flat monthly rate: semaglutide at $149/month and… Ascend Vitality is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueTrinity Meds +14
50
64
Dose & formulationAscend Vitality +11
75
64
Clinical oversightEven
74
74
Labs & monitoringEven
52
52
FulfillmentTrinity Meds +3
65
68
Contract termsAscend Vitality +17
37
20
Ascend Vitality · left barTrinity Meds · right bar

The numbers

MetricAscend VitalityTrinity Meds
WeighScore60.9/10061.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#307#300
Semaglutide$199/mo (compounded)$149/mo (compounded)
Tirzepatide$299/mo (compounded)$199/mo (compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Ascend Vitality

Graded #307 · C

Strengths

  • Both injectable and needle-free oral tablet forms of semaglutide and tirzepatide
  • LegitScript certified
  • Transparent cash-pay pricing with cancel-anytime subscription
  • Legal entity and address publicly disclosed (Ascend Vitality LLC, Sheridan, WY)

Where it loses points

  • All medications are compounded — FDA does not review compounded drugs for safety/effectiveness
  • No named compounding pharmacy partner disclosed
  • No public state-by-state availability list (homepage cites exclusions: LA, MS, KS, NM, WV)
  • Per-dose/titration pricing not published; only 'starting at' prices shown
Trinity Meds

Graded #300 · C

Strengths

  • All-inclusive flat pricing — $149/month semaglutide, same price at every dose, no hidden fees
  • Multi-month plans cut the cost further (semaglutide to $129/month, tirzepatide to $149/month)
  • No insurance required, FSA eligible, with free shipping to your door
  • Named operating entity (Trinity Meds Inc) and US-licensed clinicians via CareValidate Health

Where it loses points

  • Doesn't publish the states it serves — you only learn eligibility after starting the assessment
  • Pharmacy partners are described as 'multiple USA certified pharmacies' but none are named
  • No terms-of-service page is posted (only a privacy policy)
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide only — no brand-name or oral options
  • Military framing is marketing; the program and pricing are open to anyone who qualifies

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard