Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Ascend Medical vs SnagRx

Ascend Medical
Graded #425

Lower grade

vs+2
SnagRx
Graded #387

Higher grade

The verdict

SnagRx takes it — 57.9/100 to 55.9/100, but only just.

SnagRx grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. SnagRx is a cash-pay GLP-1 telehealth service from Modern Metabolic Medicine, Inc. Ascend Medical is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueAscend Medical +9
45
36
Dose & formulationSnagRx +24
40
64
Clinical oversightAscend Medical +9
85
76
Labs & monitoringAscend Medical +9
62
53
FulfillmentSnagRx +12
59
71
Contract termsSnagRx +14
41
55
Ascend Medical · left barSnagRx · right bar

The numbers

MetricAscend MedicalSnagRx
WeighScore55.9/10057.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#425#387
SemaglutideNot disclosed$299/mo (starting dose, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$399/mo (starting dose, compounded)
Coverage2 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Ascend Medical

Graded #425 · C

Strengths

  • Whole-person virtual primary care that includes a medical weight loss program
  • Staffed by licensed MDs, DOs, NPs and PAs
  • Integrates weight loss with primary, mental health and diabetes care
  • Clear state availability (Georgia and Texas)

Where it loses points

  • Available only in Georgia and Texas
  • Specific GLP-1 medications and branded-vs-compounded status not published
  • No pricing disclosed on public pages
  • Weight loss is one service among many, not a dedicated GLP-1 specialist
SnagRx

Graded #387 · C

Strengths

  • Compounded semaglutide ($99/mo) and tirzepatide ($149/mo) on launch discount, flat-priced at every dose
  • Names four partner pharmacies in Terms (RedRock, Health Warehouse, Precision Compounding, Triad Rx)
  • Available in all 50 states plus Washington D.C. per Terms
  • Telemed visit, prescription and free 1-2 day shipping included; no insurance or membership
  • Cancel anytime; full refund if disqualified by the medical provider

Where it loses points

  • Headline $99/$149 prices are discounted from $299/$399 standard; a countdown timer pressures signup
  • No brand-name Wegovy/Zepbound/Mounjaro/Ozempic - compounded injectable only
  • Refunds only available before medication is ordered; all sales otherwise final
  • Binding JAMS arbitration under Delaware law; class-action waiver

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard