Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Ascend Medical vs Loop Health

Ascend Medical
Graded #425

Lower grade

vs+8.300000000000004
Loop Health
Graded #244

Higher grade

The verdict

Loop Health takes it — 64.2/100 to 55.9/100.

Loop Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Loop Health is a US telehealth membership platform offering compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide under its Loop Lean program, alongside peptides, NAD+, sermorelin, coaching, and bloodwork.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueAscend Medical +1
45
44
Dose & formulationLoop Health +32
40
72
Clinical oversightAscend Medical +6
85
79
Labs & monitoringLoop Health +11
62
73
FulfillmentLoop Health +19
59
78
Contract termsAscend Medical +8
41
33
Ascend Medical · left barLoop Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricAscend MedicalLoop Health
WeighScore55.9/10064.2/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#425#244
SemaglutideNot disclosed$199/mo (all doses, microdosed, membership required, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$299/mo (all doses, microdosed, membership required, compounded)
Coverage2 statesAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Ascend Medical

Graded #425 · C

Strengths

  • Whole-person virtual primary care that includes a medical weight loss program
  • Staffed by licensed MDs, DOs, NPs and PAs
  • Integrates weight loss with primary, mental health and diabetes care
  • Clear state availability (Georgia and Texas)

Where it loses points

  • Available only in Georgia and Texas
  • Specific GLP-1 medications and branded-vs-compounded status not published
  • No pricing disclosed on public pages
  • Weight loss is one service among many, not a dedicated GLP-1 specialist
Loop Health

Graded #244 · C

Strengths

  • Multi-product wellness platform — GLP-1 plus peptides, NAD+, coaching, bloodwork
  • Low membership entry point ($79/mo)
  • Annual plan includes monthly 'research credit' toward compounds
  • Explicit compounded-drug FDA disclaimer on-site

Where it loses points

  • The medication price is on top of a $1,500-a-year membership, annual-plan only, which the terms confirm is separate from compound and medication costs
  • Everything sold here is microdosed — the banner over both products reads 'MICRODOSED GLP-1', which is not a labelled therapeutic dose
  • The prices exist only after the page's JavaScript runs; the served HTML body is empty
  • Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are not FDA-approved finished products

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard